← all organisations

CJSCommonPlatform / People

124 human committers, 3 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 1,648 per-repository author records by email gives 127 distinct identities - 124 people and 3 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

124
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
3
automated identities
1% of all commits
15%
committed exactly once
19 people, one commit each
1
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 19% of the human commits.

1 people out of 124 account for 2k commits. The top ten alone wrote 73%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

15% of people committed exactly once.

19 of 124 committers made a single commit and never returned. 48% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

6.7% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

1% of all commits were made by machines.

53 commits come from 3 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

0% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 0 of the 0 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

amckenzieamckenzie: 2k2kShaun FrancisShaun Francis: 1.9k1.9kDavid EdwardsDavid Edwards: 1k1kMatt RichMatt Rich: 483483Jacek ObarymskiJacek Obarymski: 406406Trevor SaintTrevor Saint: 362362Fabio TisciFabio Tisci: 354354Martin SpasovMartin Spasov: 304304Ben RipleyBen Ripley: 288288Brett Delle GrazieBrett Delle Grazie: 212212Mohamed FaroukMohamed Farouk: 206206Justin CookeJustin Cooke: 204204Benster NzewiBenster Nzewi: 158158marcinmomarcinmo: 146146Vygintas RanonisVygintas Ranonis: 125125Mahesh SubramanianMahesh Subramanian: 120120James GrantJames Grant: 9898ShaksShaks: 9595khanhassankhanhassan: 7979Zeeshan GhalibZeeshan Ghalib: 7676Azharul ChowdhuryAzharul Chowdhury: 7676Arcadius AhouansouArcadius Ahouansou: 6767fabiotiscifabiotisci: 6161Pradeep ThomasPradeep Thomas: 6060Jun ZhangJun Zhang: 5959

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 8282Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 3232GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 99Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

350262.517587.5011: 71112: 311213: 1171314: 2531415: 2731516: 3501617: 1881718: 661819: 281920: 112021: 52122: 12223: 12324: 324

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

3022.5157.50same day: 30same day< 1 mth: 25< 1 mth1-3 mth: 141-3 mth3-12 mth: 253-12 mth1-2 yr: 211-2 yr2-4 yr: 52-4 yr4-7 yr: 44-7 yr7 yr +: 07 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

2.1k1.6k1.1k534000: 1840001: 9802: 850203: 6404: 560405: 6506: 530607: 9408: 2190809: 1.1k10: 1.6k1011: 2k12: 1.3k1213: 1.5k14: 2k1415: 2.1k16: 2k1617: 88218: 5461819: 37320: 3372021: 45222: 3692223: 266

Commits by day of week

3.6k2.7k1.8k894.20Sun: 610SunMon: 3kMonTue: 3.5kTueWed: 3.6kWedThu: 3.4kThuFri: 3kFriSat: 576Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 6.7% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 0 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

10.80.50.201 person: 01 person2 people: 02 people3 people: 03 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

James A Birrell GrayJames A Birrell Gray: 4242dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 1010Deployment Bot (from Travis CI)Deployment Bot (from Travis CI): 11

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
amckenzieother-org1,964322016-062022-106.4
Shaun Francisother-org1,949282016-022020-054.3
David Edwardsother-org1,021302016-022018-102.7
Matt Richother-org483192016-022018-072.4
Jacek Obarymskigithub-private406142016-022017-081.5
Trevor Saintother-org36222016-042016-070.3
Fabio Tisciother-org35452015-122017-021.2
Martin Spasovpersonal304182017-112019-061.6
Ben Ripleyother-org28852016-042021-034.9
Brett Delle Grazieother-org212212016-032018-112.7
Mohamed Faroukother-org206182016-082021-024.5
Justin Cookepersonal204192016-032018-082.4
Benster Nzewimisconfigured158132018-012019-061.4
marcinmoother-org14612016-042016-060.2
Vygintas Ranonisother-org12542016-032016-100.6
Mahesh Subramanianother-org120102019-012020-051.3
James Grantother-org9812016-052016-090.3
Shaksother-org9512016-062016-070.1
khanhassanpersonal7982016-092017-090.9
Zeeshan Ghalibother-org7642016-022016-060.3
Azharul Chowdhurypersonal7612016-012016-030.2
Arcadius Ahouansouother-org67112018-082019-091.1
fabiotiscipersonal6132016-052017-111.5
Pradeep Thomasother-org6052016-092017-040.6
Jun Zhangpersonal59122019-022019-040.2
jamesbirrellgrayother-org5842015-122016-050.4
David Simonsother-org5352016-102017-060.7
Panagiotis Paralakisother-org5232016-042017-010.8
Radoslaw Nadstawnyother-org5222016-062017-050.9
Muhammad Uzair Baigother-org51102017-112019-031.3
joelemmerother-org3812016-092016-110.2
Deepak Halaleother-org3822016-092018-071.8
Des Marshallpersonal37102017-102019-041.5
Robert Barbourother-org3722016-102016-110.1
satishk.dv2other-org3132016-092016-110.1
hshaikother-org3032016-052016-110.5
Shaksother-org3012016-052016-060.0
talebother-org2892017-122018-090.8
Pablo Ibanezother-org2822016-042017-010.8
Dave Sammut (Development Practice Lead)other-org2712016-102016-110.0
Artur Synowiecother-org2742018-012018-020.1
Ewan Tavenerother-org2512018-032018-060.3
Joao Veigaother-org2442017-092019-102.0
arunpersonal2312016-102016-110.1
Sagar Khannapersonal2332016-102018-061.7
Amit Sethiother-org2342016-092016-110.2
Ben Nzewipersonal15102019-022019-050.2
Chin Pererapersonal1512016-102016-110.0
scarlzgithub-private1412016-072017-121.4
Javier Rubioother-org1422016-042017-111.6
Lukasz Korzybskipersonal1422016-042017-051.1
matt-richgithub-private1392018-112019-020.3
shivkumary.dv2other-org1352018-012018-040.2
Xing Yangother-org1322017-112017-110.0
sufyan.arifother-org1322017-122019-101.9
Adam Komisarekother-org1232016-072018-041.7
Olu Alligithub-private1222016-012017-051.3
Adam Kwiatekother-org1222016-022016-100.7
sibygpersonal1212016-092016-090.0
Yashdeep Srivastavaother-org1112020-022020-020.0