← all organisations

DFE-Digital / People

1,937 human committers, 18 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 12,809 per-repository author records by email gives 1,955 distinct identities - 1,937 people and 18 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

1,937
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
18
automated identities
9% of all commits
14%
committed exactly once
268 people, one commit each
57
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 26% of the human commits.

19 people out of 1,937 account for 173k commits. The top ten alone wrote 20%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

14% of people committed exactly once.

268 of 1,937 committers made a single commit and never returned. 50% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

3.9% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

9% of all commits were made by machines.

67.5k commits come from 18 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

44% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 166 of the 377 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Upptime BotUpptime Bot: 59.8k59.8kSimon WhatleySimon Whatley: 12.7k12.7kPeter YatesPeter Yates: 12.5k12.5kRoss OliverRoss Oliver: 10.9k10.9kJames GunnJames Gunn: 6.6k6.6kAvin HurryAvin Hurry: 6.3k6.3kDe FongDe Fong: 6.1k6.1kPaul HayesPaul Hayes: 5.7k5.7kAsh DaviesAsh Davies: 5.3k5.3kPhil LeePhil Lee: 5.3k5.3kThomas LeeseThomas Leese: 5.2k5.2kSteve HookSteve Hook: 5k5kPhil DaviesPhil Davies: 4.9k4.9kTheodor VararuTheodor Vararu: 4.6k4.6kAbeer SalamehAbeer Salameh: 4.5k4.5kjebwjebw: 4.5k4.5kPeter David HamiltonPeter David Hamilton: 4.4k4.4kTomas D'StefanoTomas D'Stefano: 4.4k4.4kPaul Robert LloydPaul Robert Lloyd: 4.2k4.2kSimon BullSimon Bull: 4k4kIain McNultyIain McNulty: 3.8k3.8kAdam SilverAdam Silver: 3.7k3.7kKyle MacPhersonKyle MacPherson: 3.7k3.7kRichard LynchRichard Lynch: 3.5k3.5kSteve LaingSteve Laing: 3.4k3.4k

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 587587gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 538538Other organisationOther organisation: 422422Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 351351Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 3333UnparseableUnparseable: 66

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

696522348174011: 351112: 511213: 661314: 1321415: 2551516: 2551617: 2941718: 2721819: 3631920: 4352021: 6052122: 6962223: 6592324: 6092425: 5962526: 57526

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

511383.2255.5127.80same day: 404same day< 1 mth: 241< 1 mth1-3 mth: 2031-3 mth3-12 mth: 5113-12 mth1-2 yr: 2611-2 yr2-4 yr: 2062-4 yr4-7 yr: 974-7 yr7 yr +: 147 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

82.5k61.9k41.3k20.6k000: 13.2k0001: 3.3k02: 3.5k0203: 3k04: 1.3k0405: 4.6k06: 5k0607: 10k08: 22.1k0809: 57.6k10: 70.8k1011: 78.2k12: 63.6k1213: 59.9k14: 78.9k1415: 82.5k16: 75.7k1617: 43.2k18: 16.6k1819: 10.2k20: 8.8k2021: 8.2k22: 7.4k2223: 50.6k

Commits by day of week

157.6k118.2k78.8k39.4k0Sun: 15.9kSunMon: 148.4kMonTue: 157.2kTueWed: 157.6kWedThu: 154.1kThuFri: 130.4kFriSat: 14.7kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 3.9% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 377 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

166124.58341.501 person: 1661 person2 people: 892 people3 people: 433 people4 people: 264 people5 people: 205 people6 or more: 336 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

care-leavers-dfe-prototypecare-leavers-dfe-prototype: 100%100%csc-swr-ur-prototypecsc-swr-ur-prototype: 100%100%das-ufab-prototypedas-ufab-prototype: 100%100%fe-interventions-apife-interventions-api: 100%100%itt-mentor-payment-sampling-clawbaitt-mentor-payment-sampling-clawba: 100%100%pe-allocations-prototypepe-allocations-prototype: 100%100%presentation-mergerpresentation-merger: 100%100%remote-education-review-framework-remote-education-review-framework-: 100%100%rsd-status-pagersd-status-page: 100%100%service-manual-draftsservice-manual-drafts: 100%100%single-starting-point-prototypesingle-starting-point-prototype: 100%100%teacher-services-upptimeteacher-services-upptime: 100%100%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 50.4k50.4krenovate[bot]renovate[bot]: 5.6k5.6kdependabot-preview[bot]dependabot-preview[bot]: 5.3k5.3kgithub-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 2k2kdependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 1k1ksemantic-release-botsemantic-release-bot: 745745github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 650650github-actionsgithub-actions: 569569dependabot-preview[bot]dependabot-preview[bot]: 451451snyk-botsnyk-bot: 260260github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 198198Travis CITravis CI: 9191

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Upptime Botgithub-private59,82332021-062026-085.2
Simon Whatleypersonal12,657162020-112026-045.4
Peter Yatesother-org12,509682019-012026-087.6
Ross Oliverpersonal10,940192020-042026-086.4
James Gunnother-org6,619222021-102026-084.9
Avin Hurrygov.uk6,281132019-052026-087.3
De Fonggithub-private6,147172018-042026-088.3
Paul Hayesgithub-private5,718352016-042022-106.5
Ash Daviesgov.uk5,298402022-112026-083.8
Phil Leegithub-private5,286182020-022026-086.5
Thomas Leesegov.uk5,221132018-052024-086.3
Steve Hookpersonal4,96482019-102026-026.3
Phil Daviesother-org4,943132022-112024-091.8
Theodor Vararugov.uk4,572462016-072023-016.5
Abeer Salamehgithub-private4,524152019-052025-106.4
jebwother-org4,524222018-122026-087.7
Peter David Hamiltonother-org4,41982021-052026-085.3
Tomas D'Stefanoother-org4,358112022-012026-084.6
Paul Robert Lloydgithub-private4,220192019-052024-115.5
Simon Bullgov.uk3,970682017-082021-033.6
Iain McNultygov.uk3,78532023-062026-083.2
Adam Silverpersonal3,663182019-112023-093.9
Kyle MacPhersonpersonal3,65212023-042026-083.3
Richard Lynchpersonal3,536132019-012026-087.6
Steve Laingpersonal3,416152020-022024-094.6
Frankie Robertoother-org3,368292017-112024-056.5
Dan Mitchellother-org3,232382018-072022-094.2
Steven Fawcettgithub-private3,225222020-052022-021.8
Jim Washbrookother-org3,21342023-042025-011.7
Ben Abrahamgithub-private3,21142024-022026-082.5
Marc Woolfsongov.uk3,19712024-012025-121.9
Tony Headfordother-org3,13572020-072026-086.1
Jake Benilovpersonal3,065372018-022022-094.6
Colin Salicetigov.uk3,064532020-032025-035.0
Ed Horsfordgov.uk2,992182015-112025-109.9
David Gisbeygithub-private2,90382019-022021-112.7
FrostyApeOnegov.uk2,900272022-102026-083.9
Andy Jonesgov.uk2,850622022-052026-084.3
Lorenzo Tellogov.uk2,83872021-082026-085.1
Stephen Dicksother-org2,80822024-092026-082.0
Duncan Browngov.uk2,791302017-102023-126.1
Jonathan Abbottpersonal2,79032023-122026-082.7
Connor McQuillanother-org2,69742020-012026-086.6
EmmaFrithgov.uk2,638272020-012026-076.5
Matt Bartongov.uk2,57242024-032026-082.4
maxmillspersonal2,531142020-042025-115.6
Gemma Leighgithub-private2,51372014-032017-093.5
Cesidio Di Landapersonal2,507102019-102022-093.0
Serafeim Maroulispersonal2,48632024-012026-082.6
mikestock-nimbleother-org2,40472022-102024-071.7
Martyn Whitwellpersonal2,39942023-112026-082.7
aahmed-dfegov.uk2,392142024-102026-081.9
Naomi Lockhartother-org2,382102022-042026-084.4
Marc Sardongov.uk2,38032023-042026-083.3
Joe Lanmanpersonal2,36772014-012021-077.5
Malcolm Baigother-org2,350112020-022024-074.4
CLAWLORgov.uk2,345122021-102026-084.9
Univer-lion-labother-org2,332372022-022025-123.9
Lori Baileygithub-private2,29042023-122026-082.7
David Georgiougov.uk2,27562021-072026-085.1