← all organisations

HMPO / People

84 human committers, 3 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 385 per-repository author records by email gives 87 distinct identities - 84 people and 3 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

84
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
3
automated identities
5% of all commits
20%
committed exactly once
17 people, one commit each
6
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 37% of the human commits.

1 people out of 84 account for 1.6k commits. The top ten alone wrote 74%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

20% of people committed exactly once.

17 of 84 committers made a single commit and never returned. 51% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

2.2% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

5% of all commits were made by machines.

238 commits come from 3 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

32% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 7 of the 22 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Paul WinklerPaul Winkler: 1.6k1.6kMillie GuestMillie Guest: 315315Kat DoyleKat Doyle: 279279agabanach1agabanach1: 194194Conor McGeeConor McGee: 152152Leonard MartinLeonard Martin: 148148Niamh BarberNiamh Barber: 134134Aga BanachAga Banach: 124124hfitton-homehfitton-home: 109109Roderick TanRoderick Tan: 108108Gavin BoultonGavin Boulton: 9898hfitton-homehfitton-home: 9696Sam ChatfieldSam Chatfield: 9595ntottenntotten: 8383Michael JonesMichael Jones: 4848Robin HarrisonRobin Harrison: 4848George EkerGeorge Eker: 4242joefitterjoefitter: 4242Sam DagnallSam Dagnall: 4040Damian HeavernDamian Heavern: 3939stefan-drsstefan-drs: 3535stefan-drsstefan-drs: 3232Rewaz EsmaeelRewaz Esmaeel: 3030leonardobishop-hmpoleonardobishop-hmpo: 2020Micheal JonesMicheal Jones: 1919

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 3939GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 1919Other organisationOther organisation: 1515Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 1010Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

4332.221.510.8015: 71516: 171617: 141718: 71819: 181920: 102021: 112122: 132223: 152324: 342425: 432526: 3026

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

2216.5115.50same day: 18same day< 1 mth: 13< 1 mth1-3 mth: 31-3 mth3-12 mth: 223-12 mth1-2 yr: 141-2 yr2-4 yr: 82-4 yr4-7 yr: 34-7 yr7 yr +: 37 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

568426284142000: 550001: 2102: 410203: 1704: 00405: 906: 30607: 1508: 530809: 26410: 4311011: 48212: 4061213: 43014: 5121415: 56816: 5291617: 31918: 1341819: 6520: 462021: 5922: 482223: 39

Commits by day of week

1k767.2511.5255.80Sun: 44SunMon: 846MonTue: 943TueWed: 929WedThu: 1kThuFri: 706FriSat: 55Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 2.2% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 22 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

864201 person: 71 person2 people: 82 people3 people: 53 people4 people: 14 people5 people: 15 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

stillbirth-registrationstillbirth-registration: 97%97%hmpo-journey-testerhmpo-journey-tester: 80%80%hmpo-node-standardshmpo-node-standards: 77%77%xml-to-pdfxml-to-pdf: 62%62%birth-registrationbirth-registration: 56%56%civil-registration-prototypecivil-registration-prototype: 56%56%hmpo-componentshmpo-components: 52%52%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 229229greenkeeper[bot]greenkeeper[bot]: 66evergreen-travis-botevergreen-travis-bot: 33

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Paul Winklergov.uk1,584182016-032023-117.7
Millie Guestother-org31522025-082026-081.0
Kat Doylegov.uk27912024-102026-071.7
agabanach1gov.uk19422024-092025-101.1
Conor McGeegov.uk152132025-032026-041.0
Leonard Martingov.uk14832015-022017-112.7
Niamh Barberother-org13432024-012026-082.6
Aga Banachgithub-private12442024-042025-091.5
hfitton-homegov.uk10912024-102025-111.1
Roderick Tangithub-private10812021-092023-112.2
Gavin Boultongov.uk9832015-032017-021.9
hfitton-homegithub-private9612024-102025-101.0
Sam Chatfieldgov.uk95142023-012025-022.0
ntottengov.uk8392025-032026-081.5
Michael Jonesother-org4832023-062026-022.7
Robin Harrisongov.uk4892017-012026-049.3
George Ekergov.uk4242019-032026-047.1
joefitterpersonal4222016-042017-030.9
Sam Dagnallgov.uk40102025-072026-050.8
Damian Heaverngov.uk3912025-102026-080.8
stefan-drsgov.uk3522024-052026-031.8
stefan-drsgithub-private3232024-032026-032.0
Rewaz Esmaeelgov.uk30112024-092025-050.6
leonardobishop-hmpogov.uk2052026-032026-030.1
Micheal Jonesgov.uk1922023-062024-101.3
Michael Hallgov.uk1832019-102025-065.7
Rhyad Zerganegov.uk1652024-102025-121.2
Steven Hughesgov.uk1632017-122018-060.5
Ben Marvellpersonal1622015-072017-021.5
ColletteLgithub-private1412021-092022-030.5
Imran Aligov.uk1442019-072026-077.0
Rewaz Ismailgithub-private13112024-102025-040.5
LaiTang-GDSgov.uk1312022-062022-070.1
Nicola Evansmisconfigured1112023-052024-030.8
ryan.beattieother-org1122026-032026-080.4
tony-tabram-homeofficegov.uk1012024-032024-030.0
leeservicegithub-private1062025-052026-030.8
Oli Weighellpersonal1032016-022017-051.2
Joe Chapmanpersonal1012015-072016-121.4
leeservicegov.uk842026-032026-030.0
Matthew O'Reillygov.uk822025-112026-050.4
Daniel A.C. Martingithub-private832016-022016-100.7
farrukhishaqgov.uk712023-032023-050.2
Fiona Joseph Samygov.uk712025-112025-110.1
Nici-Evansgithub-private612024-012024-030.1
Marc Templetonother-org622025-102026-030.4
hvekriyapersonal622018-102019-020.3
BecioProtongov.uk522024-022024-100.7
Dariusz Jerzewskigov.uk522019-122020-060.5
m24murraypersonal512025-072025-100.2
david.andrew2gov.uk412026-042026-050.1
Dragos Iliesgov.uk412022-032022-040.0
Síona O'Reillygithub-private422019-052024-105.4
RCrabtreeHMPOgov.uk412025-042025-080.3
Alistair Lainggithub-private412026-042026-040.0
kwilsonhogov.uk412025-122025-120.0
Ryan Castellucciother-org312023-072024-040.7
BecioProtongithub-private322024-022024-100.7
dunnea252other-org312026-022026-020.0
millie-drsgov.uk222025-112026-020.3