← all organisations

InnovateUKGitHub / People

202 human committers, 1 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 557 per-repository author records by email gives 203 distinct identities - 202 people and 1 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

202
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
1
automated identities
0% of all commits
6%
committed exactly once
12 people, one commit each
4
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 9% of the human commits.

2 people out of 202 account for 8.7k commits. The top ten alone wrote 30%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

6% of people committed exactly once.

12 of 202 committers made a single commit and never returned. 92% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

1.2% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

0% of all commits were made by machines.

54 commits come from 1 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

43% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 3 of the 7 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Luke HarperLuke Harper: 5.3k5.3kDuncan WatsonDuncan Watson: 3.3k3.3kVal FrostVal Frost: 3.1k3.1kEwan CormackEwan Cormack: 3k3kKieran HesterKieran Hester: 2.6k2.6kGrace WilliamsGrace Williams: 2.5k2.5kJonathan LeeJonathan Lee: 2.4k2.4kBrent de KokBrent de Kok: 2.4k2.4kainara.saneduardoainara.saneduardo: 2.3k2.3kTom BaldwinTom Baldwin: 2.2k2.2kEftychia ThomaidouEftychia Thomaidou: 2.1k2.1kVasilia ThemisVasilia Themis: 2.1k2.1kRavish BhagdevRavish Bhagdev: 2k2kAdam MapstoneAdam Mapstone: 2k2kPrem JonathanPrem Jonathan: 2k2kMadhava MuvvaMadhava Muvva: 2k2kNick PotterNick Potter: 1.9k1.9krichardrichard: 1.9k1.9kBen OutramBen Outram: 1.9k1.9kOliver ArmfeltOliver Armfelt: 1.8k1.8kMartin WaiteMartin Waite: 1.7k1.7kBronnyl DiasBronnyl Dias: 1.7k1.7kLeondro LioLeondro Lio: 1.6k1.6kMatthew BentleyMatthew Bentley: 1.5k1.5kglennglenn: 1.4k1.4k

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 146146Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 2323Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 1818gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 1313UnparseableUnparseable: 22

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

108815427014: 61415: 481516: 1041617: 1081718: 891819: 651920: 752021: 442122: 412223: 92324: 72425: 625

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

6750.233.516.80same day: 22same day< 1 mth: 31< 1 mth1-3 mth: 221-3 mth3-12 mth: 673-12 mth1-2 yr: 251-2 yr2-4 yr: 292-4 yr4-7 yr: 64-7 yr7 yr +: 07 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

11.8k8.8k5.9k2.9k000: 4270001: 22602: 1140203: 3904: 310405: 6106: 2190607: 82008: 3.8k0809: 8.4k10: 10.1k1011: 11.1k12: 7.8k1213: 8.8k14: 11.4k1415: 11.8k16: 10.5k1617: 5.6k18: 1.8k1819: 1.1k20: 9192021: 92622: 9752223: 715

Commits by day of week

20.9k15.6k10.4k5.2k0Sun: 754SunMon: 18.1kMonTue: 19.9kTueWed: 20.4kWedThu: 20.9kThuFri: 17.1kFriSat: 432Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 1.2% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 7 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

32.21.50.801 person: 31 person2 people: 22 people3 people: 03 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 26 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

infrastructureinfrastructure: 98%98%mysqlmysql: 92%92%een-serviceeen-service: 80%80%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 5454

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Luke Harperother-org5,34312016-072021-054.8
Duncan Watsonother-org3,33512015-092019-013.3
Val Frostpersonal3,14712016-112020-103.9
Ewan Cormackother-org3,02512015-122019-073.6
Kieran Hesterother-org2,56522018-062021-022.7
Grace Williamsgov.uk2,47022017-052022-115.5
Jonathan Leeother-org2,44412016-032021-055.2
Brent de Kokother-org2,38312015-072017-122.4
ainara.saneduardoother-org2,27612019-012020-071.5
Tom Baldwinother-org2,24312016-082020-023.5
Eftychia Thomaidouother-org2,10712016-062018-051.9
Vasilia Themisother-org2,05312018-092020-092.1
Ravish Bhagdevother-org2,01012015-122018-052.4
Adam Mapstonegov.uk1,97812017-052022-115.5
Prem Jonathanother-org1,97712020-052022-112.5
Madhava Muvvaother-org1,97412020-052022-112.5
Nick Potterother-org1,89712018-102019-101.0
richardother-org1,89512015-112021-065.6
Ben Outramother-org1,85312016-042018-112.6
Oliver Armfeltother-org1,80312018-072020-031.7
Martin Waiteother-org1,74012015-092018-123.2
Bronnyl Diasother-org1,69012016-062018-102.4
Leondro Lioother-org1,58212022-082025-042.6
Matthew Bentleyother-org1,46222016-092019-072.9
glennother-org1,37412016-062018-102.4
Reinaud van Rumptother-org1,32712016-052017-121.6
Jonathan Grundmanother-org1,31112022-042025-043.0
Adam Birseother-org1,28212016-112020-023.3
Sebastian Zapataother-org1,17112018-092020-011.3
iannewmanother-org1,12512017-112021-073.7
Nico Bijlother-org1,08912015-072016-060.9
Wouter de Meijerother-org1,06512015-072018-032.7
Daniel Smithpersonal1,05312016-112017-111.0
Nicholas Tsimpersonal1,01112016-102018-031.4
veena.singamgov.uk98312017-102019-122.2
abirajdarother-org85522020-052022-112.5
Punniya Rajkumarother-org82712020-112022-101.9
Curtis Hardingother-org80312018-072019-070.9
Matt Lawsonother-org79212016-022017-041.2
Rogier de Regtother-org72512015-072018-093.2
Nuno Alexadrepersonal72112015-092017-051.7
mark.deweyother-org70312020-112021-121.1
Joe Hutchinsonother-org65312018-082020-071.9
Ashish Uniyalother-org63022020-122022-111.9
Fahad Ahmedother-org61312017-112018-101.0
David Soffother-org60412015-112017-122.1
Allan Haines - IUKother-org59412022-112025-042.3
Peter Moretonpersonal58912016-112017-050.5
Vladimir Pavlicenkoother-org56612018-072019-060.9
MarkDother-org56412021-122022-080.7
Neil Littleother-org55712020-092022-041.6
Ann Stainforthpersonal55612016-112018-101.9
mtsiropoulosmisconfigured52412015-112016-100.9
devops-bitbucketother-org52012019-092020-121.2
Chrisother-org50412020-032020-090.5
Joseph Wardother-org48612019-112020-090.8
Ludovic Gouzilleother-org46632016-062016-100.4
Sowjanya Annepumisconfigured46412016-102017-080.9
Dexter Ngother-org44912021-072022-071.0
jayakrishna.limayepersonal44912016-122017-110.9