← all organisations

InsolvencyService / People

65 human committers, 5 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 265 per-repository author records by email gives 70 distinct identities - 65 people and 5 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

65
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
5
automated identities
4% of all commits
12%
committed exactly once
8 people, one commit each
2
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 23% of the human commits.

1 people out of 65 account for 704 commits. The top ten alone wrote 73%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

12% of people committed exactly once.

8 of 65 committers made a single commit and never returned. 51% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

3.9% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

4% of all commits were made by machines.

120 commits come from 5 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

20% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 1 of the 5 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Steve.SaundersSteve.Saunders: 704704John MacdonaldJohn Macdonald: 525525Jamie CoalesJamie Coales: 267267Glen StoneGlen Stone: 185185PRABHAT SHUKLAPRABHAT SHUKLA: 162162Dave CookDave Cook: 127127Berthe KuatcheBerthe Kuatche: 106106geff.lombardigeff.lombardi: 6565Gavin LilleyGavin Lilley: 6262RodMiley-insRodMiley-ins: 6060Paul-JeffsPaul-Jeffs: 5757Ken WanKen Wan: 5656muralimurali: 5353Wayne BusbyWayne Busby: 5050spartacus72spartacus72: 4949NomensaMayurNomensaMayur: 4343Pranay PuriPranay Puri: 3838David WinchurchDavid Winchurch: 3636Shweta YerawarShweta Yerawar: 3232Stuart ReeveStuart Reeve: 3030Chantelle McCallaChantelle McCalla: 2424Geff LombardiGeff Lombardi: 2424Sivaraj PadmarajSivaraj Padmaraj: 2222Ben GarryBen Garry: 2020Carl McIntyreCarl McIntyre: 2020

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 2828GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 1717Other organisationOther organisation: 1414Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 55Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

3828.5199.5012: 131213: 271314: 381415: 301516: 21617: 11718: 21819: 101920: 42021: 112122: 232223: 112324: 282425: 132526: 1226

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

24181260same day: 9same day< 1 mth: 7< 1 mth1-3 mth: 141-3 mth3-12 mth: 243-12 mth1-2 yr: 71-2 yr2-4 yr: 22-4 yr4-7 yr: 14-7 yr7 yr +: 17 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

550412.5275137.5000: 80001: 2002: 130203: 1104: 80405: 906: 180607: 7208: 2450809: 40810: 4801011: 47912: 3881213: 38114: 5041415: 55016: 4301617: 24018: 1011819: 5720: 612021: 5122: 732223: 36

Commits by day of week

949711.8474.5237.20Sun: 98SunMon: 846MonTue: 949TueWed: 907WedThu: 872ThuFri: 889FriSat: 82Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 3.9% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 5 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

10.80.50.201 person: 11 person2 people: 12 people3 people: 13 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 15 people6 or more: 16 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

inss-digital-services-prototypesinss-digital-services-prototypes: 82%82%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 106106copilot-swe-agent[bot]copilot-swe-agent[bot]: 66mend-bolt-for-github[bot]mend-bolt-for-github[bot]: 44whitesource-bolt-for-github[bot]whitesource-bolt-for-github[bot]: 33whitesource-bolt-for-github[bot]whitesource-bolt-for-github[bot]: 11

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Steve.Saundersgov.uk70432025-112026-080.7
John Macdonaldgov.uk52532024-032026-042.0
Jamie Coalesother-org26722022-082022-120.3
Glen Stonegov.uk18542019-012026-087.6
PRABHAT SHUKLAgov.uk16222024-012025-031.1
Dave Cookgov.uk12722025-102026-020.4
Berthe Kuatchegov.uk10612026-042026-070.3
geff.lombardigov.uk6522022-102023-010.3
Gavin Lilleygov.uk6222022-102022-120.2
RodMiley-insgov.uk6012026-022026-080.5
Paul-Jeffsother-org5732023-112024-020.3
Ken Wangov.uk5622022-062022-100.3
muraligov.uk5322022-082022-110.3
Wayne Busbygov.uk5062022-062026-043.9
spartacus72other-org4912022-082022-100.2
NomensaMayurother-org4322022-102022-120.2
Pranay Puriother-org3812019-032019-070.4
David Winchurchother-org3622019-072020-050.8
Shweta Yerawarother-org3212022-082022-100.2
Stuart Reevepersonal3012019-012019-030.1
Chantelle McCallagov.uk2422026-052026-080.3
Geff Lombardiother-org2422022-102023-030.4
Sivaraj Padmarajother-org2212019-032019-070.3
Ben Garrygov.uk2022022-012022-100.8
Carl McIntyregov.uk2012024-092024-090.0
Paul-Jeffsgithub-private1742023-022024-021.0
Matthew Wilkesgov.uk1622021-012021-070.6
Christine Coxother-org1612022-092022-120.3
Govindpersonal1612021-032021-040.1
Sumit Singhgithub-private1622023-112024-010.1
atifmirgov.uk1522019-012020-071.5
Brian Pownergithub-private1412021-032021-080.4
Alvin Sungother-org1332023-032024-101.5
seeswarawakaother-org1322022-102022-100.0
Merajgithub-private1312024-052026-042.0
kalpana-mhaske-nomensagov.uk1212021-072021-080.1
unknowngov.uk1212024-062024-100.3
mkhanpersonal1212024-052024-070.2
Akhil Nairgithub-private1032023-122025-091.7
James Wymangov.uk1032024-102026-081.9
muralimisconfigured1022022-102022-120.1
Ian Crispgov.uk812022-052022-070.2
Vasantha Kasirajangithub-private722023-032024-010.8
Tim Naishgov.uk742022-052022-090.4
Timothy.Babalolagov.uk712025-052025-110.6
ramya-athiappangov.uk612019-022019-030.1
cmcintyre-inssgithub-private612024-072024-100.2
Suprita Dinesh Bhusanarother-org512024-032024-050.1
jredmondsgov.uk522025-122026-070.5
Scott Davisgov.uk422019-092025-106.1
ramya-athiappangov.uk412019-012019-010.1
Sudhakar Mangalarapugov.uk412026-062026-060.0
Suprita-NTTDATAgithub-private312024-042024-050.1
vadivelu-manickhamgithub-private312023-042023-040.0
Jed Jonesgithub-private322024-042024-080.3
VasInsolvencyServicepersonal322024-012024-030.2
Mirko-NTTDATAgithub-private212024-042024-040.0
Darren Catlowgithub-private112025-072025-070.0
nflann11github-private112024-052024-050.0
Amarjit Dulkoan (AJ)github-private112021-082021-080.0