← all organisations

MetOffice / People

639 human committers, 5 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 4,930 per-repository author records by email gives 644 distinct identities - 639 people and 5 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

639
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
5
automated identities
1% of all commits
16%
committed exactly once
103 people, one commit each
34
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 27% of the human commits.

6 people out of 639 account for 16k commits. The top ten alone wrote 34%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

16% of people committed exactly once.

103 of 639 committers made a single commit and never returned. 74% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

10.6% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

1% of all commits were made by machines.

603 commits come from 5 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

38% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 28 of the 74 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

mikehobsonmikehobson: 4.1k4.1kJames FrostJames Frost: 3.3k3.3kandrewgryanandrewgryan: 3.2k3.2kJames BrutenJames Bruten: 2.6k2.6kJoerg HenrichsJoerg Henrichs: 1.6k1.6kJames WarnerJames Warner: 1.2k1.2kMatthew HambleyMatthew Hambley: 1.2k1.2kbblaybblay: 1k1kJames BedwellJames Bedwell: 1k1kYaswant PradhanYaswant Pradhan: 917917daflackdaflack: 891891mo-kerstinschmatzermo-kerstinschmatzer: 852852twsearletwsearle: 830830Stephen HaddadStephen Haddad: 802802Pierre SiddallPierre Siddall: 725725Naomi ParsonsNaomi Parsons: 676676Andrew CoughtrieAndrew Coughtrie: 600600mo-gillmo-gill: 595595Matthew MizielinskiMatthew Mizielinski: 579579Jenny HicksonJenny Hickson: 568568Sebastien MassonSebastien Masson: 531531Jared DraytonJared Drayton: 510510derder: 505505MetBenjaminWentMetBenjaminWent: 475475Josh RackhamJosh Rackham: 473473

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 295295GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 177177Other organisationOther organisation: 111111Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 5252Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 44

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

1.1k832.5555277.5011: 21112: 51213: 101314: 411415: 671516: 3491617: 5621718: 7971819: 1k1920: 1.1k2021: 4142122: 2122223: 2312324: 2892425: 3352526: 33626

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

139104.269.534.80same day: 139same day< 1 mth: 83< 1 mth1-3 mth: 601-3 mth3-12 mth: 1213-12 mth1-2 yr: 691-2 yr2-4 yr: 1042-4 yr4-7 yr: 544-7 yr7 yr +: 97 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

12.5k9.4k6.3k3.1k000: 2k0001: 1.1k02: 7810203: 66304: 4540405: 71706: 9770607: 1.9k08: 4.8k0809: 9.2k10: 10.9k1011: 11.7k12: 9.3k1213: 10.7k14: 12.5k1415: 12.3k16: 11.6k1617: 8.2k18: 4.8k1819: 3.4k20: 3.6k2021: 3.6k22: 3.3k2223: 2.7k

Commits by day of week

25.1k18.8k12.6k6.3k0Sun: 7kSunMon: 22.9kMonTue: 25.1kTueWed: 23.4kWedThu: 23.5kThuFri: 22.5kFriSat: 6.9kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 10.6% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 74 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

282114701 person: 281 person2 people: 202 people3 people: 93 people4 people: 74 people5 people: 55 people6 or more: 56 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

forest-liteforest-lite: 100%100%git-working-practicesgit-working-practices: 88%88%primavera-dmtprimavera-dmt: 82%82%aerosol_evaluation_toolkitaerosol_evaluation_toolkit: 81%81%stcstc: 80%80%ai4c_hackathonai4c_hackathon: 79%79%image-meta-tagimage-meta-tag: 75%75%wis2-metadata-recordswis2-metadata-records: 75%75%ngmo-environmentsngmo-environments: 73%73%pycovjsonpycovjson: 71%71%ukrse_2022_mlops_walkthroughukrse_2022_mlops_walkthrough: 68%68%ukcp_threshold_detectorukcp_threshold_detector: 67%67%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 368368dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 192192github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 3838Github ActionGithub Action: 33github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 22

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
mikehobsongov.uk4,129102014-022025-1211.8
James Frostgov.uk3,28672022-112026-083.8
andrewgryangov.uk3,15832018-052022-074.2
James Brutengov.uk2,647142023-032026-083.4
Joerg Henrichspersonal1,61072024-032026-082.5
James Warnergov.uk1,21542020-032026-086.5
Matthew Hambleygov.uk1,20542019-042026-087.3
bblaypersonal1,02622021-102025-093.9
James Bedwellother-org1,01112019-082020-060.9
Yaswant Pradhangov.uk917252021-052026-085.3
daflackgov.uk89112023-112026-072.7
mo-kerstinschmatzergov.uk85232023-012025-052.3
twsearlegithub-private83032019-112026-086.7
Stephen Haddadgov.uk802102018-012026-088.6
Pierre Siddallgithub-private725122025-062026-081.2
Naomi Parsonsgov.uk67612025-122026-080.7
Andrew Coughtriegithub-private60062020-102026-085.9
mo-gillgov.uk59522025-062026-081.2
Matthew Mizielinskigov.uk57942021-092026-084.9
Jenny Hicksongov.uk568142022-092026-083.9
Sebastien Massonother-org53112021-122026-084.7
Jared Draytongithub-private51032022-052026-084.3
derother-org50512012-112023-0510.5
MetBenjaminWentgov.uk47542023-072026-083.1
Josh Rackhamgov.uk47332024-012026-082.6
Joe Wallworkgov.uk44932023-092026-012.4
Sylvia Bohnenstengelgithub-private43912022-122026-083.7
Thomas Bendallgithub-private43422025-122026-080.7
Jon Seddongov.uk40972020-012026-056.3
TheElectricFlockgov.uk40812019-082019-090.1
Huw Lewisgov.uk39412024-112026-081.8
Ricky Wonggov.uk38122024-042026-082.3
mo-laurenboongov.uk36712025-122026-080.7
Denis Nadeaugithub-private34612016-012018-072.5
mo-jareddraytongov.uk33422022-042025-022.8
Wojciech Smigajgov.uk33112020-052021-111.5
cpelleygov.uk32832024-022026-082.5
mo-marqhgithub-private32682021-082026-085.1
pflorekgov.uk31222022-062024-102.3
Malcolm Brooksgov.uk31012015-082020-054.8
Tim Bradshawgov.uk30612016-022018-062.4
Sam Clarke-Greengov.uk303142023-032026-083.5
zmaalickgov.uk30052020-072026-076.0
Christine Johnsongithub-private30032024-052026-082.3
DrTVockerodtMOgithub-private28832025-122026-080.7
stevemullerworthgov.uk28532023-112026-082.8
Scott Walesother-org28442023-122026-082.7
ben.copleygov.uk28312022-072023-071.0
Gregory Mundaypersonal27512025-012026-081.6
Emma Hogangov.uk27332016-102026-089.8
BHFockgithub-private27342024-052025-091.4
MichaelWhitallgithub-private27312026-022026-080.6
Byron Blaygov.uk26822021-122026-084.7
Sylviabohnenstengelgov.uk26312022-122026-073.6
Guillaume Samsonother-org25812021-122025-013.1
Simon Osbornegov.uk25612025-092026-080.9
EdHonegov.uk25232025-122026-080.7
Bernard Claxtongov.uk25012025-022026-081.5
Maff Glovergov.uk24412021-102026-084.8
phlndrwdpersonal24012023-012024-081.6