← all organisations

NHSDigital / People

1,381 human committers, 9 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 4,979 per-repository author records by email gives 1,390 distinct identities - 1,381 people and 9 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

1,381
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
9
automated identities
13% of all commits
15%
committed exactly once
211 people, one commit each
48
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 22% of the human commits.

13 people out of 1,381 account for 29.2k commits. The top ten alone wrote 19%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

15% of people committed exactly once.

211 of 1,381 committers made a single commit and never returned. 65% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

2.5% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

13% of all commits were made by machines.

18.8k commits come from 9 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

30% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 47 of the 157 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Kevin MayfieldKevin Mayfield: 4.5k4.5kPaul Robert LloydPaul Robert Lloyd: 3.5k3.5kFrankie RobertoFrankie Roberto: 2.8k2.8kRyan MayRyan May: 2.7k2.7kDavid WassDavid Wass: 2.4k2.4kRichard PayneRichard Payne: 1.9k1.9kJalal HosseiniJalal Hosseini: 1.8k1.8kORybak5ORybak5: 1.7k1.7kAndrea ZavodskaAndrea Zavodska: 1.7k1.7kAnna-SuttonAnna-Sutton: 1.6k1.6kEd HorsfordEd Horsford: 1.6k1.6kAdamChrimesAdamChrimes: 1.5k1.5kJosh PencheonJosh Pencheon: 1.4k1.4kKazeemHamzatKazeemHamzat: 1.3k1.3kdavidhunter08davidhunter08: 1.3k1.3kMartinWheelerMTMartinWheelerMT: 1.2k1.2kAdrian ClayAdrian Clay: 1.1k1.1kBartek SarulBartek Sarul: 1.1k1.1kMatt DoonerMatt Dooner: 1.1k1.1kAdam PageAdam Page: 1.1k1.1kBrian ShandBrian Shand: 1k1kJack McCaffreyJack McCaffrey: 955955BenHessionBenHession: 917917Broom94Broom94: 885885ElliotB-96ElliotB-96: 842842

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 658658GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 538538Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 116116gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 5252Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 1010UnparseableUnparseable: 77

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

566424.5283141.5014: 71415: 261516: 271617: 411718: 841819: 1951920: 2602021: 3932122: 4562223: 4372324: 5222425: 5662526: 46026

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

323242.2161.580.80same day: 315same day< 1 mth: 209< 1 mth1-3 mth: 1661-3 mth3-12 mth: 3233-12 mth1-2 yr: 1681-2 yr2-4 yr: 1312-4 yr4-7 yr: 574-7 yr7 yr +: 127 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

19.2k14.4k9.6k4.8k000: 3.8k0001: 1.2k02: 4780203: 74704: 4040405: 58306: 8740607: 2.3k08: 6.3k0809: 13k10: 16.5k1011: 17.9k12: 14.1k1213: 15.2k14: 18.2k1415: 19.2k16: 17k1617: 9.9k18: 4.3k1819: 2.3k20: 2.3k2021: 2.2k22: 1.8k2223: 1.3k

Commits by day of week

35.3k26.5k17.7k8.8k0Sun: 2.2kSunMon: 33.7kMonTue: 35.3kTueWed: 34.6kWedThu: 33.8kThuFri: 30kFriSat: 2.1kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 2.5% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 157 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

4836241201 person: 471 person2 people: 482 people3 people: 253 people4 people: 164 people5 people: 85 people6 or more: 136 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

RAP_example_pipeline_rRAP_example_pipeline_r: 100%100%interoperability-standards-documeninteroperability-standards-documen: 100%100%interoperability-standards-tools-sinteroperability-standards-tools-s: 100%100%Value-SetValue-Set: 99%99%FHIR-R4-DemonstrationFHIR-R4-Demonstration: 99%99%FHIR-R4-AMBULANCE-DATA-SETFHIR-R4-AMBULANCE-DATA-SET: 93%93%nhs-eps-prototypenhs-eps-prototype: 93%93%IOPS-FHIR-QEDmIOPS-FHIR-QEDm: 91%91%smart-launcher-v2smart-launcher-v2: 90%90%IOPS-FHIR-Integration-EngineIOPS-FHIR-Integration-Engine: 90%90%simplifier-project-source-controlsimplifier-project-source-control: 82%82%prototype-eps-suppliertoolprototype-eps-suppliertool: 82%82%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 16k16kgithub-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 2.1k2.1krenovate[bot]renovate[bot]: 381381semantic-release-botsemantic-release-bot: 9999github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 6666dependabot-preview[bot]dependabot-preview[bot]: 4545Deployment Bot (from Travis CI)Deployment Bot (from Travis CI): 44dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 44azure-pipelines[bot]azure-pipelines[bot]: 11

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Kevin Mayfieldgithub-private4,504252020-052025-014.7
Paul Robert Lloydother-org3,50952024-022026-082.5
Frankie Robertoother-org2,795152024-042026-082.3
Ryan Maygov.uk2,743142022-092026-083.9
David Wassother-org2,36432021-052026-085.3
Richard Payneother-org1,89512020-082023-012.4
Jalal Hosseinipersonal1,761172020-052026-086.2
ORybak5github-private1,73292024-052026-082.3
Andrea Zavodskaother-org1,65212020-062022-052.0
Anna-Suttonother-org1,61532024-102026-081.9
Ed Horsfordother-org1,59272024-042026-082.3
AdamChrimesother-org1,54392018-122025-066.5
Josh Pencheonpersonal1,449162015-072026-0811.0
KazeemHamzatgov.uk1,32972022-112026-083.8
davidhunter08personal1,32542018-122021-072.6
MartinWheelerMTother-org1,180112022-112026-083.7
Adrian Clayother-org1,138122023-052026-053.0
Bartek Sarulother-org1,11462020-022022-042.1
Matt Doonergithub-private1,07762020-022026-086.4
Adam Pagegov.uk1,07572022-102024-031.4
Brian Shandgov.uk1,017152015-102026-0810.9
Jack McCaffreyother-org955122022-042023-121.6
BenHessionpersonal91772022-032024-021.9
Broom94github-private88562020-032021-081.4
ElliotB-96other-org84252020-112022-031.3
david-evans84-NHSDother-org81712022-112025-022.3
taylor-lagithub-private81622021-102025-013.2
Steve Laingpersonal74232024-102026-081.8
Omar Khangithub-private72762022-072026-084.1
hospelpersonal71672023-062024-050.9
Matt Fieldingother-org71572019-102026-066.6
Tony Heapgithub-private70892020-052025-125.6
Leigh Goslinother-org69842021-102024-113.1
John Georgeother-org68642020-112024-053.5
Łukasz Kwaśniewskiother-org65752020-032021-041.0
Colin Rotherhamother-org64782025-032026-081.4
RyanThomas1214other-org639182020-112024-033.3
bshandgithub-private612152020-062026-086.2
Ian Nelsonother-org60942020-102025-074.8
Rachel Kennedyother-org59722023-072025-112.4
Mal Rossother-org59612026-022026-080.5
Tim Gentrygov.uk583112015-072026-0711.0
Mark Sloweygithub-private58022025-042026-081.3
andyblundellother-org55632020-082026-055.8
jo lumleyother-org54532024-082026-082.0
Alastair Lockpersonal54152024-102026-071.7
Jessother-org53222023-012026-083.6
Akashother-org51642024-042024-100.5
patrickmoore-ncgithub-private51262022-092025-103.1
Sara Wilcoxother-org51132019-012024-075.4
Francisco Videiraother-org49522021-092026-085.0
millsotron-ibmother-org49022024-082025-060.9
Michael Wilsonother-org48612023-112026-012.1
Scott Alexanderother-org47572022-032024-032.0
Jeremy Cravenpersonal47122023-012025-042.3
Rory Sproulegithub-private47032021-082022-040.7
MartinWheelerMTgithub-private467112022-112026-083.7
bchotkowskiother-org46732021-092022-030.5
Dirk Grootpersonal45412022-062025-042.8
Ross Bugginsother-org44572022-112026-043.4