← all organisations

ONSdigital / People

2,236 human committers, 33 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 19,786 per-repository author records by email gives 2,269 distinct identities - 2,236 people and 33 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

2,236
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
33
automated identities
3% of all commits
33%
committed exactly once
736 people, one commit each
107
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 21% of the human commits.

22 people out of 2,236 account for 103.5k commits. The top ten alone wrote 12%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

33% of people committed exactly once.

736 of 2,236 committers made a single commit and never returned. 57% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

2.0% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

3% of all commits were made by machines.

16k commits come from 33 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

24% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 84 of the 346 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Jon Dewi JonesJon Dewi Jones: 8.2k8.2kPhil WhilesPhil Whiles: 6.5k6.5kCrispiosoCrispioso: 6.3k6.3kCarlHembroughCarlHembrough: 6.1k6.1kMaxEngledewAdminMaxEngledewAdmin: 5.7k5.7kAdam MannAdam Mann: 5.1k5.1kRichard McCarthyRichard McCarthy: 5.1k5.1kLucyLucy: 5.1k5.1kPhilippe BrossierPhilippe Brossier: 4.9k4.9kboxadesignboxadesign: 4.7k4.7kJohn TopleyJohn Topley: 4.2k4.2kjamie kerrjamie kerr: 4.2k4.2kWarren BaileyWarren Bailey: 4.1k4.1kNick GrantNick Grant: 4k4kRichmond RiceRichmond Rice: 3.9k3.9kDavid CarboniDavid Carboni: 3.8k3.8kelthorneelthorne: 3.8k3.8kfelixaldam-gatesfelixaldam-gates: 3.8k3.8kMebin AbrahamMebin Abraham: 3.7k3.7kPaul-JoelPaul-Joel: 3.5k3.5kAdamHawtinAdamHawtin: 3.5k3.5kLucyGwilliamAdminLucyGwilliamAdmin: 3.4k3.4kStefen LamotheStefen Lamothe: 3.4k3.4kpetechdpetechd: 3.4k3.4kRhys BerrowRhys Berrow: 3.4k3.4k

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 942942gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 492492GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 479479Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 264264Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 4949UnparseableUnparseable: 1010

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

703527.2351.5175.8011: 91112: 151213: 861314: 1731415: 2261516: 3261617: 4291718: 4051819: 3641920: 3602021: 4182122: 5542223: 7032324: 6682425: 6972526: 46726

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

858643.5429214.50same day: 858same day< 1 mth: 225< 1 mth1-3 mth: 1951-3 mth3-12 mth: 3973-12 mth1-2 yr: 2321-2 yr2-4 yr: 1802-4 yr4-7 yr: 944-7 yr7 yr +: 557 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

64.7k48.5k32.4k16.2k000: 4.2k0001: 1.3k02: 7710203: 1.4k04: 7200405: 99906: 2.1k0607: 8.8k08: 22.9k0809: 48.7k10: 53.2k1011: 64.7k12: 53.8k1213: 54.9k14: 63.3k1415: 62.7k16: 49.7k1617: 27.5k18: 10.6k1819: 5.3k20: 4.5k2021: 4.6k22: 4.3k2223: 3k

Commits by day of week

117.4k88.1k58.7k29.4k0Sun: 5.1kSunMon: 100.8kMonTue: 112.3kTueWed: 115.2kWedThu: 117.4kThuFri: 97.2kFriSat: 6kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 2.0% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 346 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

9067.54522.501 person: 841 person2 people: 902 people3 people: 493 people4 people: 484 people5 people: 265 people6 or more: 496 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

abm-explorationabm-exploration: 100%100%dap-sit-alerter-pocdap-sit-alerter-poc: 100%100%lvu_complvu_comp: 99%99%github-explorergithub-explorer: 98%98%land-registry-flat-dataland-registry-flat-data: 98%98%survey-assist-classification-coresurvey-assist-classification-core: 97%97%bank-of-england-flat-databank-of-england-flat-data: 97%97%get-ons-vis-screenshotsget-ons-vis-screenshots: 94%94%onsvisualjournalism-backendonsvisualjournalism-backend: 92%92%pyshiny_govstylepyshiny_govstyle: 90%90%dis-authorisation-client-jsdis-authorisation-client-js: 87%87%survey-assist-sayt-uisurvey-assist-sayt-ui: 87%87%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 10.6k10.6kdependabot-preview[bot]dependabot-preview[bot]: 1.1k1.1kTravis CITravis CI: 1k1kJessica JenkinsJessica Jenkins: 876876Travis CI UserTravis CI User: 477477AutomatedAutomated: 363363semantic-releasesemantic-release: 236236ONS-RM-JenkinsONS-RM-Jenkins: 230230greenkeeper[bot]greenkeeper[bot]: 205205pre-commit-ci[bot]pre-commit-ci[bot]: 196196social-surveys-blaise-concoursesocial-surveys-blaise-concourse: 152152Elliott JenkinsElliott Jenkins: 115115

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Jon Dewi Jonespersonal8,176612015-052026-0811.3
Phil Whilesgov.uk6,487622016-032022-046.1
Crispiosopersonal6,314482015-052018-103.4
CarlHembroughpersonal6,1111012015-022026-0110.9
MaxEngledewAdmingithub-private5,66732017-102018-070.8
Adam Mannpersonal5,145712017-062023-035.8
Richard McCarthypersonal5,123392018-092026-077.8
Lucygithub-private5,10392018-092022-104.1
Philippe Brossiergov.uk4,899282016-032017-101.6
boxadesignother-org4,714272017-062025-098.3
John Topleygov.uk4,197842015-072026-0811.1
jamie kerrgithub-private4,166312020-042024-114.7
Warren Baileygov.uk4,070832015-092026-0810.9
Nick Grantgov.uk4,038702018-072022-013.5
Richmond Riceother-org3,865402020-012026-086.6
David Carboniother-org3,804422013-052017-033.8
elthornegov.uk3,772462019-032026-087.5
felixaldam-gatesgithub-private3,761132020-092026-075.9
Mebin Abrahamgov.uk3,738532018-012026-088.6
Paul-Joelgov.uk3,461202016-062026-049.9
AdamHawtingov.uk3,457872018-012026-088.5
LucyGwilliamAdmingithub-private3,39532020-072026-086.1
Stefen Lamothegov.uk3,39112021-082023-031.6
petechdgov.uk3,374172019-082026-087.1
Rhys Berrowgov.uk3,374242019-042026-047.0
rmccargithub-private3,319392018-092026-087.9
Ian Woottenother-org3,176332016-022020-104.6
Dave Llewellyngov.uk3,110962016-012022-056.4
James Gardinerother-org2,979612017-022021-064.3
lindenmckenziegov.uk2,9451232023-012026-083.6
Simongov.uk2,944932017-042026-089.4
ONS-FWMT-Robotpersonal2,816132020-032021-051.2
Richard Smithgov.uk2,725142016-052026-0510.0
Luke Lozegov.uk2,725452018-112023-024.2
farres1gov.uk2,661142020-102026-065.6
Matthew Palmerpersonal2,603302018-062021-123.5
martyncolmergithub-private2,558322019-082026-087.0
cookel2gov.uk2,546752018-062026-088.2
Jon Kentpersonal2,474442020-022026-086.5
nshumoogumother-org2,425852017-062023-035.8
liamtoozerpersonal2,364932017-022026-079.4
pastor-methodspersonal2,35572014-092016-021.4
Robert Kentother-org2,35382017-052018-030.9
SteveScorfieldgov.uk2,303552019-032026-087.5
Ben Meyrickpersonal2,290112018-102019-070.8
Andrew Maddafordgov.uk2,285642016-062026-0810.2
JenPark9other-org2,24822016-082017-010.4
Ahmad Barclaygov.uk2,227222020-112026-085.8
Ben Jefferiesother-org2,220712016-092018-092.0
David Subirospersonal2,216722019-122023-033.3
Nick Luptongithub-private2,209532021-032026-014.8
Mattpersonal2,194492018-042025-107.5
Andrew Millargov.uk2,184362017-042018-101.5
“JacobHarrisonONS”github-private2,165572018-042026-088.3
jonnyshaw89other-org2,134622016-092019-062.7
LJBabbagegov.uk2,130422019-092026-086.9
Mark Pricegov.uk2,060652017-022026-089.6
redpersonal2,0371022020-032026-076.4
jrbarnes9personal2,032102018-092023-034.5
KieranWardlegov.uk1,994872017-012026-089.6