← all organisations

UKHomeOffice-attic / People

96 human committers, 4 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 318 per-repository author records by email gives 100 distinct identities - 96 people and 4 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

96
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
4
automated identities
13% of all commits
14%
committed exactly once
13 people, one commit each
0
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 10% of the human commits.

1 people out of 96 account for 255 commits. The top ten alone wrote 65%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

14% of people committed exactly once.

13 of 96 committers made a single commit and never returned. 68% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

1.6% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

13% of all commits were made by machines.

361 commits come from 4 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

12% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 1 of the 8 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

JoeChapmanJoeChapman: 255255Sulthan AhmedSulthan Ahmed: 215215joefitterjoefitter: 209209Tim GentTim Gent: 181181Ben MarvellBen Marvell: 174174Chris Nesbitt-SmithChris Nesbitt-Smith: 144144Leonard MartinLeonard Martin: 130130Stephen ScottStephen Scott: 109109Stephen FulljamesStephen Fulljames: 103103Billie Alice ThompsonBillie Alice Thompson: 9696Daniel A.C. MartinDaniel A.C. Martin: 7878Daniele PolencicDaniele Polencic: 6565Ben DiggleBen Diggle: 6565Chelsea SandersChelsea Sanders: 5757Ivan PedrazasIvan Pedrazas: 4848Joe FlinthamJoe Flintham: 3838Allan DegnanAllan Degnan: 3232Jay NguyenJay Nguyen: 2929Robin KnipeRobin Knipe: 2828Shabe RazviShabe Razvi: 2424rootroot: 2222rootroot: 2020rootroot: 1818Joseph HardyJoseph Hardy: 1515Gerard KrupaGerard Krupa: 1313

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 4141Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 3030gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 2020Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 33GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 22

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

6649.53316.5015: 291516: 371617: 661718: 51819: 41920: 120

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

4936.824.512.20same day: 49same day< 1 mth: 15< 1 mth1-3 mth: 101-3 mth3-12 mth: 143-12 mth1-2 yr: 61-2 yr2-4 yr: 22-4 yr4-7 yr: 04-7 yr7 yr +: 07 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

443332.2221.5110.8000: 180001: 1602: 130203: 204: 130405: 1606: 90607: 708: 360809: 12510: 2221011: 30512: 3341213: 21714: 2811415: 44316: 4431617: 16918: 551819: 7020: 322021: 2922: 382223: 18

Commits by day of week

686514.5343171.50Sun: 25SunMon: 510MonTue: 560TueWed: 617WedThu: 490ThuFri: 686FriSat: 23Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 1.6% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 8 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

432101 person: 11 person2 people: 42 people3 people: 13 people4 people: 24 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

repo-security-scannerrepo-security-scanner: 75%75%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

greenkeeperio-botgreenkeeperio-bot: 301301dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 4444snyk-botsnyk-bot: 1111greenkeeper[bot]greenkeeper[bot]: 55

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
JoeChapmanpersonal25582015-112018-012.2
Sulthan Ahmedpersonal21532016-102018-011.2
joefitterother-org20962016-042017-031.0
Tim Gentgov.uk181292015-112017-051.5
Ben Marvellpersonal17492015-102019-023.3
Chris Nesbitt-Smithother-org144262015-102017-061.7
Leonard Martinpersonal13042017-012018-081.6
Stephen Scottpersonal10912015-102016-010.3
Stephen Fulljamesother-org10312015-092015-110.1
Billie Alice Thompsongithub-private9682015-062015-110.4
Daniel A.C. Martinother-org7862015-122017-091.8
Daniele Polencicpersonal65222016-062016-120.5
Ben Diggleother-org6522016-072016-120.4
Chelsea Sanderspersonal5712015-122016-020.1
Ivan Pedrazaspersonal4822015-102016-020.3
Joe Flinthamother-org3822016-022016-030.1
Allan Degnanother-org3232015-102016-010.2
Jay Nguyenother-org2912017-032017-030.0
Robin Knipepersonal2832016-082017-060.9
Shabe Razvipersonal2422017-012017-010.1
rootother-org2212016-102016-100.1
rootother-org2012017-012017-020.1
rootother-org1812016-112016-120.1
Joseph Hardyother-org1512017-032017-030.0
Gerard Krupagov.uk1312017-012017-010.0
Simon Barnesother-org1312017-012017-010.0
Jonathan Websterother-org1242017-032017-030.0
SimonMooreCICother-org1212017-022017-020.0
Geoffrey Martinother-org1132016-062016-080.2
Sam Frierother-org1012017-022017-020.0
Kris Coverdaleother-org1022017-022017-020.0
Raymond Edahother-org1012017-012017-010.0
Ralph Cowlingother-org1022016-022016-080.5
Richard Searlegov.uk912017-012017-010.0
russellknox84gov.uk912017-022017-020.0
OllieNilsenother-org912015-122016-020.2
macmisconfigured842017-032017-030.0
Ramesh Sukkapersonal842017-032017-030.0
Josh Williamsonother-org842017-032017-030.0
rootother-org812016-112016-110.0
Snyk botother-org812019-042020-081.4
Ryan Da Costagov.uk812015-072016-030.7
Oliver Mitchellmisconfigured712017-022017-020.0
Vaidas Jablonskispersonal612015-072015-080.1
John Placekgov.uk612017-032017-030.0
homeofficegitlabtokengov.uk612017-022017-020.0
Benjamin Parkerother-org612015-072015-110.3
abdul abdipersonal522017-022017-060.3
Kevin Rudlandgov.uk512017-052017-050.0
rootother-org522017-032017-030.0
rootother-org512016-092016-090.0
ashu.singhother-org512015-092015-100.1
Daniel Stevensonother-org412017-032017-030.0
Andrew Beadlegithub-private412017-052017-050.0
macother-org442017-032017-030.0
Hemantgov.uk442017-032017-030.0
Thomasgov.uk442017-032017-030.0
james-rowleypersonal442017-032017-030.0
Matt Smithpersonal412017-012017-010.0
saurabh prakashpersonal412017-032017-030.0