← all organisations

UKHomeOfficeForms / People

79 human committers, 5 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 553 per-repository author records by email gives 84 distinct identities - 79 people and 5 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

79
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
5
automated identities
10% of all commits
14%
committed exactly once
11 people, one commit each
1
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 13% of the human commits.

1 people out of 79 account for 489 commits. The top ten alone wrote 71%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

14% of people committed exactly once.

11 of 79 committers made a single commit and never returned. 51% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

2.7% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

10% of all commits were made by machines.

400 commits come from 5 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

0% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 0 of the 3 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Leonard MartinLeonard Martin: 489489Alexander SwannAlexander Swann: 488488Rhodine Orleans-LindsayRhodine Orleans-Lindsay: 330330JoeChapmanJoeChapman: 300300Sulthan AhmedSulthan Ahmed: 257257joefitterjoefitter: 241241Ben MarvellBen Marvell: 164164Robert McCannRobert McCann: 155155SavantDhindsaHOSavantDhindsaHO: 148148Alice LuiAlice Lui: 106106Martin CrawleyMartin Crawley: 8787Greg WolversonGreg Wolverson: 7272Andy MoodyAndy Moody: 6868Vivek KumarVivek Kumar: 6363Rhyad ZerganeRhyad Zergane: 5656Sarah-Jane LuffSarah-Jane Luff: 5555hof-bot-userhof-bot-user: 4242Paola MaddalunoPaola Maddaluno: 4040ChisomOguibe11ChisomOguibe11: 3535AlexFranklinHODDaTAlexFranklinHODDaT: 3434shamiluwaisshamiluwais: 3030TemitopeAyokuHOTemitopeAyokuHO: 3030Daniel A.C. MartinDaniel A.C. Martin: 2525Snyk botSnyk bot: 2424Muhammed IslamMuhammed Islam: 2222

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 3636GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 2323Other organisationOther organisation: 1111Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 88Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

3324.816.58.2014: 21415: 111516: 331617: 151718: 101819: 81920: 212021: 232122: 272223: 282324: 212425: 182526: 1926

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

1712.88.54.20same day: 17same day< 1 mth: 14< 1 mth1-3 mth: 101-3 mth3-12 mth: 93-12 mth1-2 yr: 131-2 yr2-4 yr: 112-4 yr4-7 yr: 44-7 yr7 yr +: 17 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

705528.8352.5176.2000: 210001: 3002: 200203: 2604: 130405: 2506: 270607: 1808: 550809: 27510: 5671011: 66712: 5761213: 41114: 6261415: 67416: 7051617: 42518: 1411819: 7020: 762021: 7222: 642223: 41

Commits by day of week

1.2k907.5605302.50Sun: 51SunMon: 987MonTue: 1.1kTueWed: 1.2kWedThu: 1.2kThuFri: 987FriSat: 102Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 2.7% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 3 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

21.510.501 person: 01 person2 people: 22 people3 people: 03 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 16 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 189189snyk-botsnyk-bot: 158158evergreen-travis-botevergreen-travis-bot: 4242greenkeeperio-botgreenkeeperio-bot: 66copilot-swe-agent[bot]copilot-swe-agent[bot]: 55

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Leonard Martinpersonal489242017-012018-081.6
Alexander Swanngov.uk48872020-102023-062.7
Rhodine Orleans-Lindsaygov.uk33022022-022026-054.3
JoeChapmanpersonal300192015-102017-122.2
Sulthan Ahmedgov.uk257152016-102025-119.1
joefitterother-org241162016-042017-051.1
Ben Marvellpersonal164152015-102018-062.7
Robert McCanngov.uk15522021-082026-064.8
SavantDhindsaHOgov.uk14822023-102023-110.1
Alice Luigov.uk10642021-072022-071.0
Martin Crawleygov.uk8722021-062023-021.6
Greg Wolversongov.uk7252025-062026-081.2
Andy Moodypersonal6872020-042020-070.2
Vivek Kumargov.uk6322025-052026-081.3
Rhyad Zerganegov.uk5622022-052022-110.5
Sarah-Jane Luffgov.uk5552021-022023-072.4
hof-bot-usergithub-private4272022-042026-023.8
Paola Maddalunogithub-private4042023-122026-052.4
ChisomOguibe11gov.uk3512023-052023-120.6
AlexFranklinHODDaTgov.uk3432020-102020-120.2
shamiluwaisgov.uk3022021-072024-083.1
TemitopeAyokuHOgov.uk3032024-022024-070.5
Daniel A.C. Martingithub-private2532015-122016-100.9
Snyk botother-org24102021-072024-113.4
Muhammed Islamgov.uk2212024-032026-082.5
Max O'Sullivangov.uk2142020-102022-031.4
Ralph Cowlingother-org2112016-092016-090.0
Greg Austingov.uk2012025-072026-071.0
dk4ggithub-private1912025-082026-070.9
Mohamed Uwaisgithub-private1932021-072025-043.8
andrew.gibsongov.uk1712023-102023-120.2
Dave Sammutpersonal1772020-052020-070.1
William Gugov.uk1632024-062025-030.7
Alex Franklingithub-private1542020-102020-120.2
MaxOSullivangithub-private1432020-102022-031.3
Timpersonal1422015-112017-051.5
sheel.shahgov.uk1412023-082023-090.0
Robert Deniszczycgov.uk1332020-112025-074.7
Paul Coupeother-org1322018-092018-100.0
Sheel Shahgithub-private1312022-082023-091.1
Douglas Gardnergov.uk1122017-062019-112.4
Daniele Polencicpersonal1012016-062016-120.5
dalglishdhandaHOgov.uk912026-082026-080.0
john.allenother-org922018-092022-124.2
Jamie Cartergov.uk822023-072024-111.3
SavantDhindsaHOgithub-private822023-112024-040.5
christopher medlandgov.uk822021-032021-050.1
Alex Swannmisconfigured712020-102020-110.1
Ben Diggleother-org722016-092016-120.2
meganjohnHOgov.uk612026-062026-070.1
Vinodha Samiyappangithub-private612026-032026-030.0
Rayhannur Rohmangov.uk612025-102026-020.3
Chisom Oguibegithub-private512023-112023-120.1
Andrew Grahamgov.uk512020-112020-120.0
kamranali-cother-org412026-082026-080.0
Chris Nesbitt-Smithother-org412016-122017-010.1
Robin Knipepersonal412019-062019-060.0
HJgithub-private312022-042022-040.0
DivineTaminangHOgithub-private312026-032026-040.0
william-gu-hofgithub-private322023-122025-031.2