← all organisations

britishlibrary / People

42 human committers, 1 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 670 per-repository author records by email gives 43 distinct identities - 42 people and 1 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

42
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
1
automated identities
1% of all commits
19%
committed exactly once
8 people, one commit each
1
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 25% of the human commits.

1 people out of 42 account for 575 commits. The top ten alone wrote 88%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

19% of people committed exactly once.

8 of 42 committers made a single commit and never returned. 71% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

7.2% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

1% of all commits were made by machines.

17 commits come from 1 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

79% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 19 of the 24 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

harrylloyd-blharrylloyd-bl: 575575Rainer SimonRainer Simon: 409409Stephen GaddStephen Gadd: 364364Kaylee Alexander, PhDKaylee Alexander, PhD: 210210victoriamorrisvictoriamorris: 116116Andrew JacksonAndrew Jackson: 111111Andy IrvingAndy Irving: 109109Rachel WittmannRachel Wittmann: 5353harrylloyd-blharrylloyd-bl: 4545Paul BlakePaul Blake: 4242James BakerJames Baker: 3737BL-AlexBL-Alex: 2929thegsithegsi: 2828JaranF-BLJaranF-BL: 2121Jez CopeJez Cope: 2121Gethin ReesGethin Rees: 1818Valentina VavassoriValentina Vavassori: 1212enuryenury: 1212Thomas HattonThomas Hatton: 1111Anna NeatrourAnna Neatrour: 1010Ken TsangKen Tsang: 1010Kevin DaviesKevin Davies: 99HuwRowlands-BLHuwRowlands-BL: 99Mr-EswegMr-Esweg: 88Webbist-devWebbist-dev: 66

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 2424GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 1111Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 77

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

1441087236011: 21112: 161213: 111314: 211415: 311516: 411617: 351718: 471819: 391920: 1442021: 842122: 1192223: 492324: 252425: 102526: 826

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

129630same day: 12same day< 1 mth: 2< 1 mth1-3 mth: 61-3 mth3-12 mth: 63-12 mth1-2 yr: 51-2 yr2-4 yr: 92-4 yr4-7 yr: 24-7 yr7 yr +: 07 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

2.1k1.6k1k521.5000: 1220001: 3802: 200203: 1304: 180405: 3206: 620607: 9908: 2530809: 56810: 1.2k1011: 1.7k12: 1.5k1213: 1.3k14: 1.8k1415: 1.8k16: 2.1k1617: 1.9k18: 1.1k1819: 41820: 2702021: 36922: 3762223: 285

Commits by day of week

3.5k2.6k1.8k877.20Sun: 721SunMon: 3.1kMonTue: 3.3kTueWed: 3.2kWedThu: 3.5kThuFri: 3kFriSat: 534Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 7.2% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 24 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

1914.29.54.801 person: 191 person2 people: 52 people3 people: 03 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

BLL01BLL01: 100%100%union-listsunion-lists: 97%97%examplesexamples: 95%95%iiif-metadata-componentiiif-metadata-component: 92%92%blitterblitter: 92%92%early-malay-printed-booksearly-malay-printed-books: 91%91%nginx-vod-modulenginx-vod-module: 90%90%convert-a-cardconvert-a-card: 89%89%peripleoperipleo: 72%72%hipe-ocrepairhipe-ocrepair: 69%69%MaRMATMaRMAT: 65%65%incu-binder-content-repoincu-binder-content-repo: 62%62%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 1717

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
harrylloyd-blother-org575102023-022026-083.5
Rainer Simongithub-private40922022-022026-054.2
Stephen Gaddgithub-private36422022-022024-022.0
Kaylee Alexander, PhDgithub-private21012024-042024-100.6
victoriamorrisother-org11632024-092025-020.4
Andrew Jacksonother-org11142014-042019-085.4
Andy Irvingother-org10942017-042020-073.3
Rachel Wittmanngithub-private5312024-062024-110.4
harrylloyd-blgithub-private4572023-032026-083.5
Paul Blakepersonal4232013-052014-030.8
James Bakerother-org3712023-032023-050.1
BL-Alexother-org2912023-032024-041.1
thegsipersonal2852022-022024-072.4
JaranF-BLgithub-private2112025-082026-081.0
Jez Copeother-org2112021-072022-081.1
Gethin Reesgithub-private1862022-022024-072.4
Valentina Vavassoriother-org1212026-032026-050.2
enurypersonal1212022-072024-051.9
Thomas Hattonother-org1112021-042023-082.4
Anna Neatrourother-org1012024-042024-060.1
Ken Tsangother-org1032012-112013-080.8
Kevin Daviesother-org912020-072023-073.0
HuwRowlands-BLother-org912025-072025-090.2
Mr-Esweggithub-private812023-032023-040.1
Webbist-devother-org622023-032024-071.3
Ilkay Holtpersonal412021-012021-010.0
Giorgia Tolfoother-org412022-082023-020.5
Sean Martinother-org312014-012014-030.2
andyother-org212023-092023-090.0
AndyMpersonal212023-082023-080.0
Andy Jacksonother-org212015-062015-060.0
rossi-ukgithub-private212023-042023-040.0
Kieran O'Learypersonal212020-092023-113.1
Benjamin Wingerother-org212020-092020-090.0
David X Crowepersonal112019-042019-040.0
Miaother-org112025-062025-060.0
Miaother-org112025-062025-060.0
GiorgiatolfoBLgithub-private112022-082022-080.0
Peter Mayother-org112020-072020-070.0
David Russoother-org112020-072020-070.0
Emily Wilkinsonother-org112026-052026-050.0
grahamjevongithub-private112023-022023-020.0