← all organisations

co-cddo / People

219 human committers, 7 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 1,826 per-repository author records by email gives 226 distinct identities - 219 people and 7 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

219
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
7
automated identities
22% of all commits
14%
committed exactly once
30 people, one commit each
0
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 20% of the human commits.

2 people out of 219 account for 3.5k commits. The top ten alone wrote 44%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

14% of people committed exactly once.

30 of 219 committers made a single commit and never returned. 57% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

5.0% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

22% of all commits were made by machines.

5.2k commits come from 7 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

54% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 27 of the 50 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Chris Nesbitt-SmithChris Nesbitt-Smith: 2.4k2.4kRob NicholsRob Nichols: 1.1k1.1kDavid GillespieDavid Gillespie: 829829Bethan PalmerBethan Palmer: 629629andrew-dsaandrew-dsa: 559559Max FroumentinMax Froumentin: 530530Robert NagyRobert Nagy: 518518AShawwAShaww: 490490mikejwhatmikejwhat: 439439Kiran JoshiKiran Joshi: 433433Trevor SaintTrevor Saint: 428428Dharshana VanderbonaDharshana Vanderbona: 417417Maddie WilliamsMaddie Williams: 364364Jamie TannaJamie Tanna: 361361OllieJCOllieJC: 300300Charles BairdCharles Baird: 277277charlesbaird-dsacharlesbaird-dsa: 276276Alasdair GrayAlasdair Gray: 242242Jim NareyJim Narey: 238238Jose OrjalesJose Orjales: 234234John PalmerJohn Palmer: 231231Oliver PeateOliver Peate: 227227robertcnagyrobertcnagy: 226226soydanersoydaner: 213213Remesh-SRemesh-S: 189189

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 7878gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 7373Other organisationOther organisation: 4242Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 2626

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

215161.2107.553.8011: 61112: 91213: 221314: 381415: 631516: 1271617: 1191718: 1341819: 1811920: 1962021: 2152122: 1382223: 1482324: 1032425: 1362526: 9326

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

4936.824.512.20same day: 49same day< 1 mth: 46< 1 mth1-3 mth: 471-3 mth3-12 mth: 343-12 mth1-2 yr: 181-2 yr2-4 yr: 232-4 yr4-7 yr: 24-7 yr7 yr +: 07 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

2.7k2k1.3k672.8000: 4300001: 31502: 1450203: 11504: 1010405: 9606: 6620607: 64608: 1.1k0809: 2k10: 2.5k1011: 2.7k12: 2.2k1213: 2.2k14: 2.6k1415: 2.7k16: 2.5k1617: 1.9k18: 1k1819: 63320: 6282021: 63322: 6222223: 954

Commits by day of week

6.1k4.5k3k1.5k0Sun: 596SunMon: 5.3kMonTue: 6.1kTueWed: 5.8kWedThu: 5.7kThuFri: 4.9kFriSat: 862Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 5.0% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 50 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

2720.213.56.801 person: 271 person2 people: 132 people3 people: 63 people4 people: 24 people5 people: 15 people6 or more: 16 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

lthc-prototypelthc-prototype: 100%100%mta-sts-templatemta-sts-template: 98%98%octo-observability-compliance-scraocto-observability-compliance-scra: 94%94%cloudmaturitycloudmaturity: 90%90%gc3-terraform-module-monitoringgc3-terraform-module-monitoring: 81%81%form-extractor-prototype_testingform-extractor-prototype_testing: 78%78%data-catalogue-prototypesdata-catalogue-prototypes: 77%77%gds-idea-app-authgds-idea-app-auth: 75%75%gds-idea-llmbogds-idea-llmbo: 75%75%gds-idea-gh-kitgds-idea-gh-kit: 70%70%gds-idea-pkg-awsprofilegds-idea-pkg-awsprofile: 64%64%gds-idea-app-kitgds-idea-app-kit: 64%64%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 4.7k4.7kgithub-actionsgithub-actions: 404404dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 5454Renovate BotRenovate Bot: 1919github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 22copilot-swe-agent[bot]copilot-swe-agent[bot]: 11github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 11

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Chris Nesbitt-Smithother-org2,435192023-122026-062.5
Rob Nicholsgov.uk1,096242022-112025-102.9
David Gillespiegov.uk829182024-072026-082.1
Bethan Palmergithub-private629132021-112023-041.4
andrew-dsagithub-private55912023-062023-100.3
Max Froumentingov.uk53042024-012026-072.5
Robert Nagyother-org51812023-112026-082.7
AShawwgithub-private49012023-072023-090.2
mikejwhatgithub-private43912025-082026-081.1
Kiran Joshigov.uk43322023-072025-041.8
Trevor Saintgithub-private42832025-022025-060.3
Dharshana Vanderbonagov.uk41722024-012026-082.6
Maddie Williamsgithub-private36422023-012023-090.7
Jamie Tannaother-org36162021-102022-030.4
OllieJCgithub-private300182022-102026-083.8
Charles Bairdgov.uk27752020-082022-071.9
charlesbaird-dsagithub-private27642020-082022-122.3
Alasdair Graygov.uk24252023-022024-101.7
Jim Nareygov.uk23842023-102026-012.3
Jose Orjalesgov.uk23472025-012026-081.6
John Palmergov.uk23112025-052025-080.3
Oliver Peateother-org22722020-092020-110.2
robertcnagygov.uk22612024-022025-021.0
soydanergithub-private21392023-092026-062.7
Remesh-Sgov.uk18912025-012026-081.6
Bob Raynergov.uk18712025-012026-081.6
Davidgithub-private185152024-072026-082.1
adotellisonpersonal17712023-062023-090.3
Sravan Jinnagov.uk17522024-012026-032.2
DejiSBDgithub-private17212024-082024-110.2
duncanpersonal14122023-072023-090.2
dhvanderpersonal13022024-022026-082.6
Alexandra Popgov.uk12842026-022026-080.5
Warren Aylingother-org12612025-122026-020.2
Bengov.uk12412023-102023-110.1
Lewis Nymangov.uk12112023-012024-041.2
Nicholas Wielandother-org11912023-012023-030.2
Harley Burrowgithub-private11912023-012023-030.2
Liam Tonnerother-org11822025-022025-040.2
madelinekossepersonal11322023-072023-090.2
Bethangov.uk108112022-062023-040.8
Richard Mortonother-org10712023-102023-100.1
Edward Heywood-Lonsdalegov.uk10652026-042026-060.2
Khidr Sulemangov.uk10122020-012020-050.4
Darryl Ryanother-org10112023-012023-030.2
lizzie cullen davisonpersonal10122023-012023-030.2
Gerard Jarzebakother-org9942025-092026-010.3
Jarek-Rolskipersonal9672026-062026-080.2
Dug Falbyother-org9422023-022023-030.2
OllieJCother-org9172021-102022-070.7
Jasmeet Kaurother-org8822025-022025-030.1
Denis Davidovgov.uk8752025-042025-070.2
prakash-gdsgov.uk8422024-022026-082.5
Terence Edengithub-private8232016-102020-124.2
AGM Developergithub-private7732025-022025-030.1
“tolga-cddo”gov.uk7322024-102025-020.3
gabimartinipersonal6912023-082023-090.1
smabangaother-org6922025-022025-030.1
Lawrence-Ggov.uk6912016-102020-023.3
Benother-org6422023-072023-090.2