← all organisations

datagovuk / People

64 human committers, 1 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 849 per-repository author records by email gives 65 distinct identities - 64 people and 1 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

64
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
1
automated identities
0% of all commits
16%
committed exactly once
10 people, one commit each
5
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 21% of the human commits.

1 people out of 64 account for 3k commits. The top ten alone wrote 92%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

16% of people committed exactly once.

10 of 64 committers made a single commit and never returned. 59% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

5.3% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

0% of all commits were made by machines.

25 commits come from 1 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

0% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 0 of the 0 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Pawel RatajczakPawel Ratajczak: 3k3kRoss JonesRoss Jones: 2.9k2.9kDavid ReadDavid Read: 2.8k2.8kNoel SharpeNoel Sharpe: 1.1k1.1kTom ReesTom Rees: 981981Max FroumentinMax Froumentin: 818818Tom Mortimer-JonesTom Mortimer-Jones: 621621David OttonDavid Otton: 303303Ian MurrayIan Murray: 298298Jason BrownJason Brown: 198198Tom BamfordTom Bamford: 149149carinadigitalcarinadigital: 9595pduchesnepduchesne: 9191Jessica JonesJessica Jones: 7979Jess JonesJess Jones: 6464Krzysztof KraszewskiKrzysztof Kraszewski: 6161Adrià MercaderAdrià Mercader: 5151Dominik MoritzDominik Moritz: 4949Blanca TortajadaBlanca Tortajada: 4242james gardnerjames gardner: 4040Dan SmithDan Smith: 3333Jonathan NicholsJonathan Nichols: 3232pawelpawel: 2626carinadigitalcarinadigital: 2121Peter CookPeter Cook: 2020

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 3333Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 1818gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 1010GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 11Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 11UnparseableUnparseable: 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

13198.265.532.8011: 381112: 601213: 1311314: 1261415: 1091516: 591617: 411718: 171819: 21920: 12021: 22122: 12223: 323

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

1511.27.53.80same day: 15same day< 1 mth: 12< 1 mth1-3 mth: 91-3 mth3-12 mth: 123-12 mth1-2 yr: 51-2 yr2-4 yr: 62-4 yr4-7 yr: 44-7 yr7 yr +: 17 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

4.1k3k2k1k000: 2890001: 27502: 2170203: 17104: 1350405: 12706: 1470607: 26508: 5800809: 1.5k10: 3k1011: 3.7k12: 3.6k1213: 3.3k14: 3.5k1415: 4.1k16: 4k1617: 3.9k18: 2.3k1819: 1.3k20: 1.1k2021: 93622: 6312223: 474

Commits by day of week

8.6k6.4k4.3k2.1k0Sun: 970SunMon: 7.1kMonTue: 8.3kTueWed: 8.6kWedThu: 7.2kThuFri: 6.2kFriSat: 1.1kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 5.3% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 0 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

10.80.50.201 person: 01 person2 people: 02 people3 people: 03 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 2525

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Pawel Ratajczakother-org2,976102013-012018-045.3
Ross Jonesgov.uk2,891432012-022018-056.3
David Readother-org2,832302010-082018-108.2
Noel Sharpeother-org1,11482012-122015-102.9
Tom Reespersonal981112012-032015-033.0
Max Froumentingov.uk818132016-082018-031.7
Tom Mortimer-Jonesother-org621222014-042016-062.1
David Ottonother-org30342014-092016-122.3
Ian Murraypersonal29822011-112012-090.9
Jason Brownother-org19842014-032014-110.7
Tom Bamfordother-org14922013-102014-060.7
carinadigitalother-org9522013-082013-080.0
pduchesnepersonal9122014-122015-121.0
Jessica Jonesgov.uk7952017-042023-056.1
Jess Jonespersonal6462017-042023-056.1
Krzysztof Kraszewskipersonal6112016-022016-040.2
Adrià Mercaderpersonal5122011-032012-071.4
Dominik Moritzpersonal4912012-082012-090.0
Blanca Tortajadaother-org4242017-052018-020.7
james gardnerother-org4012010-112012-081.7
Dan Smithpersonal3312015-122016-020.2
Jonathan Nicholsgithub-private3232017-102018-090.9
pawelother-org2622013-012013-020.1
carinadigitalother-org2112013-082013-080.0
Peter Cookother-org2012014-062014-070.1
CKAN Developerother-org1622014-022014-060.4
maria-izquierdogov.uk1532017-012017-040.2
gtdatagov.uk1512018-032018-060.3
Philippe Brossierother-org1312012-122013-020.2
Richard Towersgov.uk1222021-102023-112.1
Emma Beynongov.uk1212018-052018-050.0
Carl Langeother-org1132014-122017-012.1
Samuel Tarlingpersonal1012016-022016-020.0
Prod1other-org912012-082013-070.9
BlancaTortajadapersonal932017-022018-020.9
wwother-org812010-092011-010.3
Vladimir Mašalaother-org812014-092014-090.0
G.J.Hiltonmisconfigured812014-012014-010.0
Emily Bacheother-org712012-122012-120.0
David Raznickpersonal712011-032011-120.7
Reinier Battenbergother-org712013-122013-120.0
Laurencegov.uk722017-052017-050.0
vagrantother-org542013-102015-031.4
rgrpother-org512010-092010-100.1
Thomas Leesegov.uk412018-102018-100.0
Anton Stoychevpersonal412015-102015-100.0
Manel Clospersonal212013-092013-090.0
Justas Ažnapersonal212014-032014-050.2
jamesother-org212011-022011-040.2
wwother-org212010-092010-090.0
VladimirZDpersonal212014-092014-090.0
bytemarkjlawrieother-org212014-112015-040.5
Ubuntuother-org212016-052016-050.0
=unknown212014-022014-020.0
Alex Palcuiepersonal112015-042015-040.0
John Gloverother-org112011-072011-070.0
Denis Zgonjaninpersonal112015-092015-090.0
Tim Cowlishawother-org112014-122014-120.0
Davor Lozicother-org112016-122016-120.0
Colton Vermilyeaother-org112015-122015-120.0