← all organisations

defra-design / People

406 human committers, 7 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 1,098 per-repository author records by email gives 413 distinct identities - 406 people and 7 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

406
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
7
automated identities
1% of all commits
8%
committed exactly once
31 people, one commit each
16
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 13% of the human commits.

4 people out of 406 account for 7.8k commits. The top ten alone wrote 25%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

8% of people committed exactly once.

31 of 406 committers made a single commit and never returned. 60% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

1.3% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

1% of all commits were made by machines.

852 commits come from 7 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

59% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 44 of the 74 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Jon GreerJon Greer: 2.6k2.6kdanleech-defradanleech-defra: 1.9k1.9kChris BarrettChris Barrett: 1.8k1.8kTomTom: 1.5k1.5kGemma LeighGemma Leigh: 1.4k1.4kJoe LanmanJoe Lanman: 1.4k1.4kMelissaMelissa: 1.2k1.2kSteve MurphySteve Murphy: 1.1k1.1kDave HaighDave Haigh: 993993that-fireflythat-firefly: 988988Martin CoulthurstMartin Coulthurst: 971971Steve Coleman-WilliamsSteve Coleman-Williams: 928928melodycurtismelodycurtis: 908908StuBamforthStuBamforth: 876876theboypaynetheboypayne: 816816Mary BowdenMary Bowden: 793793Melody CurtisMelody Curtis: 786786daniel-defradaniel-defra: 757757Hugh FD JacksonHugh FD Jackson: 733733Dave HunterDave Hunter: 714714Brian CoultBrian Coult: 670670simon wsimon w: 666666tmannix-roughtmannix-rough: 653653Robert NagyRobert Nagy: 648648Karl PartonKarl Parton: 645645

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 132132Other organisationOther organisation: 106106gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 8181Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 7575Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 1111UnparseableUnparseable: 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

142106.57135.5014: 101415: 181516: 361617: 331718: 441819: 441920: 592021: 872122: 1322223: 1192324: 1422425: 942526: 7026

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

1088154270same day: 78same day< 1 mth: 58< 1 mth1-3 mth: 421-3 mth3-12 mth: 1083-12 mth1-2 yr: 641-2 yr2-4 yr: 342-4 yr4-7 yr: 214-7 yr7 yr +: 17 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

7.6k5.7k3.8k1.9k000: 1730001: 6702: 1280203: 3304: 370405: 8306: 2000607: 31008: 1.5k0809: 4.6k10: 6k1011: 6.6k12: 5.4k1213: 5.5k14: 7.1k1415: 7.6k16: 7.1k1617: 4.3k18: 1.4k1819: 68220: 5912021: 49022: 3842223: 269

Commits by day of week

13k9.8k6.5k3.3k0Sun: 401SunMon: 11kMonTue: 13kTueWed: 13kWedThu: 12.5kThuFri: 10.5kFriSat: 372Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 1.3% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 74 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

4433221101 person: 441 person2 people: 182 people3 people: 63 people4 people: 24 people5 people: 25 people6 or more: 26 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

caseworking-ai-testcaseworking-ai-test: 100%100%manage-water-abstraction-prototypemanage-water-abstraction-prototype: 100%100%mmo-masmmo-mas: 100%100%btms-prototypebtms-prototype: 98%98%get-air-pollution-data-prototypeget-air-pollution-data-prototype: 98%98%forms-prototypeforms-prototype: 98%98%nutrient-managementnutrient-management: 97%97%applications-and-permissions-protoapplications-and-permissions-proto: 97%97%domestic-combustiblesdomestic-combustibles: 97%97%admin-responsibility-prototypeadmin-responsibility-prototype: 96%96%water-availability-prototypewater-availability-prototype: 96%96%prn-design-historyprn-design-history: 96%96%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 647647snyk-botsnyk-bot: 109109Travis CITravis CI: 5252greenkeeper[bot]greenkeeper[bot]: 3232dependabot-preview[bot]dependabot-preview[bot]: 1010GitHub ActionsGitHub Actions: 11cdp-gh-bot[bot]cdp-gh-bot[bot]: 11

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Jon Greermisconfigured2,61912023-102026-062.6
danleech-defragov.uk1,90672020-042026-015.8
Chris Barrettgov.uk1,753122019-102026-066.6
Tomother-org1,47622025-012026-081.6
Gemma Leighgithub-private1,43642014-032017-093.5
Joe Lanmangov.uk1,39382014-012024-0710.5
Melissagithub-private1,22912022-102024-091.9
Steve Murphygov.uk1,07542018-082021-123.4
Dave Haighpersonal99332021-052025-033.8
that-fireflygithub-private98812023-092025-051.7
Martin Coulthurstother-org97132021-042022-030.9
Steve Coleman-Williamspersonal92812024-112025-080.7
melodycurtispersonal90822022-032025-073.3
StuBamforthpersonal87612022-092024-041.6
theboypayneother-org81622024-062026-062.0
Mary Bowdengov.uk79312018-072019-091.2
Melody Curtispersonal78622022-082025-073.0
daniel-defragov.uk75732024-012026-082.6
Hugh FD Jacksonother-org73332024-022025-121.8
Dave Hunterpersonal71432021-072023-062.0
Brian Coultgov.uk67032022-052024-112.5
simon wother-org66622023-112025-112.0
tmannix-roughgithub-private65372021-102026-084.9
Robert Nagygithub-private64812021-062023-102.4
Karl Partonpersonal64552022-112026-083.8
danleech-defrapersonal63822020-012021-061.4
ruth-fryergithub-private63042020-022023-023.0
Richardgov.uk59932019-112020-111.0
tarikjohnston1other-org56062024-092026-082.0
Millie Guestgithub-private55512021-092024-113.2
Tom Byerspersonal54842014-012015-121.9
Eoin Corrother-org54312024-112025-080.7
guytristramuxgithub-private53722024-022026-042.1
mrkwrghtpersonal51922023-062023-090.3
Jose Luis Garcia Ramospersonal50022024-112026-051.5
James Tebbspersonal47332021-102022-090.9
Alex Morrisother-org465102023-112026-082.8
kmistrysailorgithub-private45512023-102024-111.2
rhattonUXgithub-private43622022-092023-101.0
Nick Colleygov.uk42642016-082020-013.4
will-j-richardsgithub-private42432023-092025-031.5
Nic Priceother-org41752018-102025-036.4
Chris Hardingother-org40122021-112023-112.1
Phil Isaacgov.uk39852022-062025-123.5
Rob Langdongov.uk38122020-082021-060.8
aaron-bolandgithub-private37612023-112024-090.9
Edward Horsfordgov.uk37442015-112021-116.0
Christina Gylesgov.uk36742023-032026-063.2
Tomother-org36512025-052026-081.3
Bogdan Baraskevicother-org36412023-102024-111.1
secondsevengithub-private36412025-092026-080.9
Paul Robert Lloydgithub-private35432020-062025-085.2
elliepersonal34612021-032021-060.2
Oliver Byfordgov.uk33742017-062022-034.8
jen-scottgithub-private33522021-062024-123.5
Cathymisconfigured33312016-112017-060.6
GBell-GHother-org33112024-102025-070.8
Anthony Caseygov.uk32322021-012025-114.8
Jani Kranerpersonal31042017-122019-021.2
grahamrigithub-private30212023-072024-101.2