← all organisations

dhsc-govuk / People

126 human committers, 3 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 223 per-repository author records by email gives 129 distinct identities - 126 people and 3 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

126
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
3
automated identities
1% of all commits
10%
committed exactly once
13 people, one commit each
1
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 9% of the human commits.

1 people out of 126 account for 1.3k commits. The top ten alone wrote 50%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

10% of people committed exactly once.

13 of 126 committers made a single commit and never returned. 83% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

0.7% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

1% of all commits were made by machines.

143 commits come from 3 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

10% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 1 of the 10 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Matthew Sital-SinghMatthew Sital-Singh: 1.3k1.3kwilliamwillis11williamwillis11: 1.1k1.1kFawad AliFawad Ali: 947947WolfieKneeWolfieKnee: 772772Joe HendleyJoe Hendley: 734734Rachel DodsonRachel Dodson: 608608adawari-thomas-bjssadawari-thomas-bjss: 565565Priya ThorpePriya Thorpe: 524524stuc-bjssstuc-bjss: 519519Obaro I. JohnsonObaro I. Johnson: 485485Gareth AllanGareth Allan: 477477Georgina AndersonGeorgina Anderson: 440440Howard MayHoward May: 429429Gary.StanleyGary.Stanley: 404404David WolfsonDavid Wolfson: 375375Euan PercyEuan Percy: 348348Katherine HurstKatherine Hurst: 331331icuddyicuddy: 329329AngeltapesAngeltapes: 269269Robert DunbarRobert Dunbar: 264264Chris HardingChris Harding: 259259Sebastian FoxSebastian Fox: 258258Andrew EvansAndrew Evans: 229229Daniel YipDaniel Yip: 205205Zoe NolanZoe Nolan: 179179

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 4242Other organisationOther organisation: 3838GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 3737Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 88UnparseableUnparseable: 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

80604020017: 31718: 31819: 71920: 112021: 52122: 72223: 222324: 602425: 802526: 3526

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

4634.52311.50same day: 20same day< 1 mth: 20< 1 mth1-3 mth: 201-3 mth3-12 mth: 463-12 mth1-2 yr: 121-2 yr2-4 yr: 52-4 yr4-7 yr: 24-7 yr7 yr +: 17 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

1.9k1.5k974.5487.2000: 200001: 1802: 100203: 604: 60405: 606: 00607: 3508: 2580809: 1.2k10: 1.4k1011: 1.7k12: 1.3k1213: 1.4k14: 1.8k1415: 1.9k16: 1.9k1617: 1.3k18: 2821819: 15420: 1052021: 10222: 822223: 30

Commits by day of week

3.3k2.5k1.6k823.80Sun: 59SunMon: 2.5kMonTue: 3kTueWed: 3.3kWedThu: 3.3kThuFri: 3kFriSat: 54Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 0.7% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 10 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

75.23.51.801 person: 11 person2 people: 72 people3 people: 13 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 16 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

fingertipschartsfingertipscharts: 84%84%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 108108dhsc-govuk-publisher[bot]dhsc-govuk-publisher[bot]: 2929dhsc-publisher[bot]dhsc-publisher[bot]: 66

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Matthew Sital-Singhother-org1,28922025-062026-030.8
williamwillis11github-private1,10512024-122025-080.7
Fawad Aligithub-private94712024-112025-080.7
WolfieKneeother-org77212025-012025-060.5
Joe Hendleygithub-private73412024-122025-070.6
Rachel Dodsonother-org60812025-102026-030.4
adawari-thomas-bjssother-org56512024-122025-080.7
Priya Thorpeother-org52412024-122025-080.7
stuc-bjssother-org51912025-022025-080.4
Obaro I. Johnsonother-org48512025-022025-050.3
Gareth Allangithub-private47712024-112025-080.7
Georgina Andersongov.uk44022017-112025-118.0
Howard Mayother-org42912025-012025-080.6
Gary.Stanleyother-org40412024-122025-050.5
David Wolfsongithub-private37512025-012025-080.6
Euan Percyother-org34812025-012025-050.4
Katherine Hurstother-org33112025-102026-030.4
icuddyother-org32912024-122025-040.3
Angeltapesother-org26912024-122025-040.3
Robert Dunbarother-org26412025-102026-030.4
Chris Hardingother-org25912025-062026-030.8
Sebastian Foxgov.uk25832017-122022-114.9
Andrew Evansother-org22912024-112025-070.7
Daniel Yipgithub-private20512025-022025-050.2
Zoe Nolanother-org17912025-032025-040.1
(DHSC) Annabel Westermanngov.uk16532023-042024-051.1
Olivia Box Powergov.uk16032021-062026-014.6
Hadley Nanayakkaragithub-private14222024-032026-072.3
GitHub Actions Botother-org14012025-042025-080.3
Nayira Sanchezgithub-private13912025-022025-080.4
Evan Harrisother-org12412025-062025-080.1
Ehsan Hussainother-org12212025-052025-070.2
Ashley Perrettgithub-private11612025-022025-040.1
annabelwestermann96github-private11232023-112024-050.5
sam brown GASCD Gitother-org10912025-012025-040.2
Steve Scottother-org8212024-112025-030.3
sam fallowfieldother-org7512024-122025-030.3
Jo Dimblebygithub-private6712025-072025-110.4
James Fielderother-org5422025-072026-020.6
Andy Bakergov.uk5032024-032026-052.2
Chieother-org4912026-082026-080.0
Alan Taylorother-org4812024-122025-020.2
adawari-thomas-bjssgithub-private4412024-122025-070.6
JP-Edgeother-org4312026-062026-080.2
russell.plunkettgov.uk3712017-122021-093.7
xn4224nxpersonal3312023-012023-020.0
JEdholm1github-private3212026-062026-080.2
Garygithub-private3112024-122025-050.4
Matthew Katzgov.uk2732024-052026-052.0
william willisunknown2612024-122024-120.0
SamBrownMTgithub-private2612024-122025-040.3
(DHSC) Jack Burdengov.uk2612024-022024-050.2
Samgithub-private2512024-122025-040.3
Foxgov.uk2532022-082023-091.1
andiempettother-org2312025-072025-070.0
georgecaws-edgeother-org2212024-122026-081.7
obarojohnsonother-org2112025-022025-060.3
Emma Clegggov.uk2012019-022020-021.0
Cameron Stewartgov.uk2022024-042025-030.9
Westermanngov.uk2012023-042023-110.6