← all organisations

digital-preservation / People

107 human committers, 5 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 304 per-repository author records by email gives 112 distinct identities - 107 people and 5 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

107
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
5
automated identities
18% of all commits
26%
committed exactly once
28 people, one commit each
9
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 14% of the human commits.

1 people out of 107 account for 909 commits. The top ten alone wrote 64%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

26% of people committed exactly once.

28 of 107 committers made a single commit and never returned. 76% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

6.8% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

18% of all commits were made by machines.

1.5k commits come from 5 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

36% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 5 of the 14 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Adam RetterAdam Retter: 909909Sam PalmerSam Palmer: 748748Matt PalmerMatt Palmer: 538538sparkhisparkhi: 526526DavidUnderdownDavidUnderdown: 399399rwalpolerwalpole: 299299JeremieJeremie: 235235Tyler ThorstedTyler Thorsted: 228228boreillyboreilly: 215215Laura DamianLaura Damian: 214214Graham SeamanGraham Seaman: 213213tnafrancescatnafrancesca: 208208valydiavalydia: 199199Radek HubnerRadek Hubner: 183183David AinslieDavid Ainslie: 160160Benjamin ParkerBenjamin Parker: 134134rbrennanrbrennan: 130130techncltechncl: 115115Jim CollinsJim Collins: 9292aretteraretter: 8585Andy HicksAndy Hicks: 8080UrborgingUrborging: 7070andreykotov91andreykotov91: 6363David ClipshamDavid Clipsham: 5252tna-da-bottna-da-bot: 4747

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 3636Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 2424GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 2424gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 2121Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 22

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

2921.814.57.2011: 41112: 291213: 241314: 131415: 191516: 221617: 181718: 181819: 211920: 192021: 192122: 282223: 172324: 162425: 112526: 1626

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

4533.822.511.20same day: 45same day< 1 mth: 11< 1 mth1-3 mth: 101-3 mth3-12 mth: 103-12 mth1-2 yr: 81-2 yr2-4 yr: 92-4 yr4-7 yr: 94-7 yr7 yr +: 57 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

1.2k921.8614.5307.2000: 2230001: 2802: 210203: 904: 50405: 8406: 1740607: 9108: 1650809: 43510: 6151011: 77812: 7631213: 54814: 7231415: 1.2k16: 9321617: 78518: 3651819: 16620: 1882021: 15122: 1102223: 117

Commits by day of week

1.8k1.3k876.5438.20Sun: 300SunMon: 1.7kMonTue: 1.5kTueWed: 1.6kWedThu: 1.8kThuFri: 1.5kFriSat: 295Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 6.8% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 14 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

64.531.501 person: 51 person2 people: 62 people3 people: 03 people4 people: 24 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 16 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

com.inova8.odata2sparql.v4com.inova8.odata2sparql.v4: 100%100%specs2-maven-pluginspecs2-maven-plugin: 89%89%utf8-validatorutf8-validator: 78%78%droid-csv-schemadroid-csv-schema: 74%74%csv-schemacsv-schema: 68%68%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 1.1k1.1kdependabot-preview[bot]dependabot-preview[bot]: 320320jenkinsjenkins: 5959jenkinsjenkins: 33github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 11

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Adam Rettergov.uk909122012-082023-1011.2
Sam Palmergov.uk74822022-082026-084.0
Matt Palmerpersonal53812015-052022-107.4
sparkhigov.uk52642020-012026-086.6
DavidUnderdowngov.uk39992013-122024-0610.5
rwalpolegov.uk29972012-082016-124.3
Jeremiegithub-private23522019-102020-070.7
Tyler Thorstedpersonal22832019-112025-105.9
boreillypersonal21512013-062016-123.5
Laura Damiangov.uk21482014-042019-105.5
Graham Seamangov.uk21352013-062015-082.2
tnafrancescagithub-private20832021-102026-064.6
valydiapersonal19942015-012016-111.8
Radek Hubnergov.uk18352015-112022-046.5
David Ainsliepersonal16012013-012013-030.2
Benjamin Parkerother-org13412013-012013-070.5
rbrennanother-org13012012-052012-080.3
technclgov.uk11522024-102026-011.2
Jim Collinspersonal9212013-012013-090.6
aretterother-org8512012-062012-080.2
Andy Hicksother-org8012013-022013-030.1
Urborgingpersonal7012018-042018-060.1
andreykotov91github-private6312021-112023-081.8
David Clipshamgov.uk5262013-012022-109.7
tna-da-botgithub-private4712025-052026-071.1
Ross Spencergov.uk4622012-062024-1112.4
technclgithub-private4422024-112026-011.2
Kathryn Phelpsgithub-private3512022-022025-073.4
sulemanchaudhrygov.uk3512017-032018-071.3
Paul Wellsother-org3422022-122023-020.2
Luke Tebbsother-org3012022-032022-050.2
rspencerother-org2812012-042012-080.3
NickiWelchgov.uk2532013-022016-033.1
Martin Hoppenheitother-org2042019-112024-064.5
paulyoung84other-org1922018-012022-014.0
AndreaHriTNAgithub-private1712022-042023-051.1
Domenico Gabriele Ruggerigithub-private1712019-112019-110.0
Jack O'Sullivangithub-private1532019-112022-092.9
Santhilatagithub-private1422019-112020-030.3
digital-preservationgov.uk912012-062012-060.0
OliverHannangithub-private812022-092022-090.0
Nicola Caldwellgithub-private812026-062026-060.0
Rizwanur Rahmangov.uk812012-122013-020.2
Ian Hoylegov.uk822016-102021-084.9
rizrahmanukpersonal812012-102012-100.0
Nina Jensenother-org712020-102020-100.0
Kurtis Mashgithub-private632023-052026-042.9
Sapphire Beckerother-org612020-072020-070.0
Darío Hereñúpersonal612017-082018-040.6
Nozomu Niibeother-org512016-092018-051.6
Jean-Séverin Lairother-org512019-082019-080.0
Richard Lehanepersonal512019-112019-110.0
Elliot Metsgerother-org512015-122015-120.0
Alex Greengov.uk412013-022013-030.0
ian-hoylepersonal422018-032022-114.7
pashworth-tnagov.uk412021-112022-030.4
paulwellsagilejgithub-private412022-122023-020.2
goatslayerother-org412012-082012-080.0
Mike Pedersenother-org312017-102017-100.0
Jessica Flanaganpersonal312016-112016-110.0