← all organisations

dvla / People

338 human committers, 6 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 606 per-repository author records by email gives 344 distinct identities - 338 people and 6 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

338
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
6
automated identities
4% of all commits
50%
committed exactly once
169 people, one commit each
6
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 30% of the human commits.

3 people out of 338 account for 1.2k commits. The top ten alone wrote 52%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

50% of people committed exactly once.

169 of 338 committers made a single commit and never returned. 87% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

9.3% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

4% of all commits were made by machines.

153 commits come from 6 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

42% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 8 of the 19 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Aditya TelangeAditya Telange: 575575Tech Lab BotTech Lab Bot: 347347Liam BetsworthLiam Betsworth: 232232Gethin JamesGethin James: 189189nanxiaobeinanxiaobei: 176176Lewis CampbellLewis Campbell: 119119alexoalexo: 9292Nigel Brookes-ThomasNigel Brookes-Thomas: 8686Peter van der MerwePeter van der Merwe: 8080Matthew SalterMatthew Salter: 7878Daniel WilliamsDaniel Williams: 7373Luchesar CekovLuchesar Cekov: 6666Scott WalkerScott Walker: 6464Riccardo NovielloRiccardo Noviello: 5656nialljamesnialljames: 4949Phil BevanPhil Bevan: 4949Ian StainerIan Stainer: 4545Chris WilliamsChris Williams: 4242George BellGeorge Bell: 4040tomcollinstomcollins: 3939Michał PorębaMichał Poręba: 3838Lee RodgerLee Rodger: 3838Gareth GriffithsGareth Griffiths: 3737Rob GolderRob Golder: 3737Geraint JonesGeraint Jones: 3232

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 9797Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 8383gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 8282Other organisationOther organisation: 7575Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

128966432014: 231415: 181516: 281617: 131718: 241819: 321920: 522021: 902122: 872223: 1282324: 502425: 542526: 4026

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

194145.59748.50same day: 194same day< 1 mth: 53< 1 mth1-3 mth: 111-3 mth3-12 mth: 363-12 mth1-2 yr: 171-2 yr2-4 yr: 162-4 yr4-7 yr: 104-7 yr7 yr +: 17 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

652489326163000: 720001: 4702: 250203: 2604: 290405: 2706: 360607: 10708: 3680809: 52010: 5101011: 60912: 5571213: 65214: 4731415: 52316: 4271617: 25218: 1361819: 11020: 1432021: 16322: 1572223: 113

Commits by day of week

1.2k9186123060Sun: 325SunMon: 1.2kMonTue: 1.2kTueWed: 1.1kWedThu: 1.1kThuFri: 928FriSat: 240Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 9.3% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 19 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

864201 person: 81 person2 people: 72 people3 people: 33 people4 people: 14 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

exemplar-screensexemplar-screens: 82%82%opencommitopencommit: 71%71%simple-symbolizesimple-symbolize: 68%68%lab-common-cdk-toolslab-common-cdk-tools: 63%63%government-gateway-stubgovernment-gateway-stub: 57%57%dvla-browser-driversdvla-browser-drivers: 55%55%axe-core-gemsaxe-core-gems: 53%53%eventstore-clienteventstore-client: 51%51%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 8080Spectrum JenkinsSpectrum Jenkins: 2828semantic-release-botsemantic-release-bot: 2424semantic-releasesemantic-release: 99Oliver JenkinsOliver Jenkins: 66Oliver JenkinsOliver Jenkins: 66

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Aditya Telangegithub-private57512020-072023-022.6
Tech Lab Botgov.uk34712022-072025-093.2
Liam Betsworthother-org23212017-062018-010.6
Gethin Jamesgov.uk18952021-042026-045.0
nanxiaobeipersonal17612018-012020-062.4
Lewis Campbellother-org11912017-102017-100.1
alexogov.uk9272021-042026-075.2
Nigel Brookes-Thomasgov.uk8672019-072026-077.0
Peter van der Merwegov.uk8012016-022016-090.6
Matthew Saltergov.uk7842023-102026-022.4
Daniel Williamsgov.uk7342022-072025-123.5
Luchesar Cekovpersonal6612014-062015-091.2
Scott Walkerother-org6412014-052015-040.9
Riccardo Noviellogov.uk5612019-092020-010.3
nialljamesgov.uk4932025-082026-060.8
Phil Bevangov.uk4932025-062026-030.7
Ian Stainerother-org4512014-052016-102.5
Chris Williamsgov.uk4212019-112020-010.2
George Bellother-org4052023-052025-062.1
tomcollinsother-org3912023-022026-073.4
Michał Porębagov.uk3822025-062026-081.2
Lee Rodgergov.uk3812019-032019-030.0
Gareth Griffithsgov.uk3722020-022024-034.1
Rob Golderpersonal3712016-022016-090.6
Geraint Jonesgov.uk3222014-042016-062.1
Alexander O'Mahoneypersonal3072021-072026-075.0
Matthew Snaithgov.uk3022014-052019-115.5
William Braygov.uk2812021-072023-051.8
Abdullah Janjuagov.uk2812022-102023-030.4
Kieran Ayresgov.uk2512023-012023-090.6
Tomos Griffithsgov.uk2322023-082025-021.5
William Isomgov.uk2312022-092023-060.8
Jac Cromwellgov.uk2312024-122024-120.0
Heitham Omargov.uk2222015-082020-014.5
Kevin Upstillgov.uk2222025-042026-051.1
wayneddgugov.uk2212017-112018-010.1
Jamie Quinngov.uk2232023-122024-080.7
Mark Isaacgov.uk2122023-052025-011.7
Chris Ruddother-org2112015-012015-100.7
Carl Brentongov.uk2012015-112017-021.2
Rohit Ranjangov.uk1832024-082025-081.0
rod-dvlagithub-private1832020-122024-124.0
Iwan Dykegov.uk1822026-052026-080.3
Ben Powellgov.uk1832014-092019-054.6
georgebellgov.uk1742023-052023-110.5
Deepak Thankachangov.uk1612021-062023-102.3
Gerasimos.Arvanitisother-org1512014-122015-080.7
Konrad Mazurkiewiczgov.uk1512023-102023-100.0
Azulother-org1412014-052014-110.5
James Alfeigov.uk1212021-062021-060.0
Oliver Wickhampersonal1122014-072014-070.1
Chris Cundillother-org1122016-022019-113.7
Fahadgov.uk1112026-062026-060.0
Thomas Feathersgov.uk1032023-082024-060.8
Kian Kasadother-org1012020-102021-060.7
Geraint Leepersonal1012014-052014-110.5
Ian Wanggov.uk922020-122021-030.3
Andres Leongov.uk912026-072026-070.0
Niall47github-private922025-092026-060.8
deepakthankachangithub-private922022-022023-101.7