← all organisations

gds-operations / People

45 human committers, 0 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 519 per-repository author records by email gives 45 distinct identities - 45 people and 0 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

45
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
0
automated identities
0% of all commits
20%
committed exactly once
9 people, one commit each
0
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 32% of the human commits.

1 people out of 45 account for 1.8k commits. The top ten alone wrote 95%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

20% of people committed exactly once.

9 of 45 committers made a single commit and never returned. 44% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

2.2% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

0% of all commits were made by machines.

0 commits come from 0 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

0% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 0 of the 0 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Mike PountneyMike Pountney: 1.8k1.8kAnna ShipmanAnna Shipman: 1.2k1.2kSneha SomwanshiSneha Somwanshi: 919919Matt BostockMatt Bostock: 515515Dan AbelDan Abel: 325325Dan CarleyDan Carley: 275275Laura MartinLaura Martin: 180180Sam J SharpeSam J Sharpe: 7272Andrew LanghornAndrew Langhorn: 5454bobbob: 5252Nick OsbornNick Osborn: 5151Alex MullerAlex Muller: 4747Dean WilsonDean Wilson: 3333Barrie BremnerBarrie Bremner: 2626Simas CepaitisSimas Cepaitis: 2525Josh MyersJosh Myers: 2222RohithRohith: 1111Ralph CowlingRalph Cowling: 99Will BenyonWill Benyon: 99Andrew HodgsonAndrew Hodgson: 66Philip PotterPhilip Potter: 66Andrew GarnerAndrew Garner: 55Simas ČepaitisSimas Čepaitis: 55Isabell (Issy) LongIsabell (Issy) Long: 44AzulAzul: 44

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 1717gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 1515Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 1111GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 22

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

108815427011: 231112: 741213: 681314: 1081415: 941516: 751617: 841718: 5118

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

1410.573.50same day: 14same day< 1 mth: 8< 1 mth1-3 mth: 11-3 mth3-12 mth: 93-12 mth1-2 yr: 51-2 yr2-4 yr: 82-4 yr4-7 yr: 04-7 yr7 yr +: 07 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

1.6k1.2k795397.5000: 410001: 5502: 1200203: 14404: 1130405: 12306: 1480607: 15408: 3580809: 70610: 1.3k1011: 1.6k12: 1.2k1213: 1.1k14: 1.6k1415: 1.6k16: 1.6k1617: 93518: 3101819: 13220: 982021: 8522: 522223: 20

Commits by day of week

2.8k2.1k1.4k6900Sun: 213SunMon: 2.6kMonTue: 2.8kTueWed: 2.6kWedThu: 2.7kThuFri: 2.3kFriSat: 87Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 2.2% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 0 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

10.80.50.201 person: 01 person2 people: 02 people3 people: 03 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Mike Pountneypersonal1,82172013-102014-121.1
Anna Shipmanother-org1,24872013-112017-053.6
Sneha Somwanshigov.uk91962013-092014-050.6
Matt Bostockother-org51572014-032017-033.0
Dan Abelgov.uk32562013-092014-040.6
Dan Carleypersonal27572014-012017-043.3
Laura Martingov.uk18082015-082018-032.6
Sam J Sharpegov.uk7272013-112014-111.1
Andrew Langhorngov.uk5472014-012017-033.2
bobgov.uk5282014-072017-113.3
Nick Osborngov.uk5152013-102013-120.1
Alex Mullergov.uk4772015-012017-032.1
Dean Wilsongov.uk3372016-022017-111.7
Barrie Bremnergov.uk2622014-062015-020.6
Simas Cepaitisother-org2532014-052015-020.7
Josh Myersother-org2252015-062015-100.4
Rohithpersonal1122015-052016-121.5
Ralph Cowlinggov.uk932014-032014-030.0
Will Benyonpersonal932014-032014-030.0
Andrew Hodgsonpersonal622014-082015-070.9
Philip Pottergov.uk622013-092014-040.6
Andrew Garnerother-org522014-112017-042.4
Simas Čepaitispersonal532014-052015-020.7
Isabell (Issy) Longother-org442018-032018-030.0
Azulother-org412014-032014-030.0
Rob Lazzursother-org322016-102017-060.6
R.I.Pienaarother-org312014-032014-040.1
Noel Sharpeother-org212015-062016-121.5
James Belchamberother-org212015-122015-120.0
Markpersonal212014-032014-030.0
Adrian Bridgettother-org212014-062014-060.0
jon-shankspersonal212015-062015-060.0
paulrhodesgov.uk212013-112013-110.0
theothertomother-org212014-122014-120.0
James Ableypersonal212014-052014-050.0
Max Griffithsother-org212013-092013-090.0
Adam Scarboroughgithub-private112015-022015-020.0
Aiman Alsarigov.uk112016-112016-110.0
Azulgithub-private112014-032014-030.0
Jinn Koriechother-org112017-072017-070.0
Allan Degnanother-org112015-062015-060.0
Timothy Mowerpersonal112015-042015-040.0
Ryan Harperother-org112015-042015-040.0
Rickard von Essenpersonal112014-122014-120.0
Carl Massagov.uk112014-042014-040.0