← all organisations

govuk-pay / People

284 human committers, 31 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 3,249 per-repository author records by email gives 315 distinct identities - 284 people and 31 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

284
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
31
automated identities
42% of all commits
18%
committed exactly once
50 people, one commit each
14
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 28% of the human commits.

2 people out of 284 account for 20.8k commits. The top ten alone wrote 54%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

18% of people committed exactly once.

50 of 284 committers made a single commit and never returned. 50% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

1.0% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

42% of all commits were made by machines.

52.8k commits come from 31 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

7% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 2 of the 30 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Sandor ArpaSandor Arpa: 17k17kStephen DalyStephen Daly: 3.8k3.8kKrishna BottlaKrishna Bottla: 3.6k3.6kJon HeslopJon Heslop: 2.6k2.6kAlex BishopAlex Bishop: 2.5k2.5kSteven FountainSteven Fountain: 2.5k2.5kOswald QuekOswald Quek: 2.1k2.1kRussell HoweRussell Howe: 2k2kJonathan HardenJonathan Harden: 1.9k1.9kKatKat: 1.8k1.8koswaldquekoswaldquek: 1.8k1.8kDominic JonesDominic Jones: 1.3k1.3kdanworthdanworth: 1.2k1.2kNathaniel SteersNathaniel Steers: 1.1k1.1kRory MalcolmRory Malcolm: 1.1k1.1kDominic BelcherDominic Belcher: 1.1k1.1kKasun KumaraKasun Kumara: 973973Iqbal AhmedIqbal Ahmed: 899899Ralph MallettRalph Mallett: 822822Silvia MandalàSilvia Mandalà: 808808David HeathDavid Heath: 697697Nimalan KirubakaranNimalan Kirubakaran: 672672Richard BakerRichard Baker: 654654Raul GarciaRaul Garcia: 637637Ian MaddisonIan Maddison: 632632

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 109109Other organisationOther organisation: 7171Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 5050GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 4949Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 55

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

146109.57336.5012: 61213: 91314: 411415: 1041516: 1461617: 1261718: 1131819: 831920: 672021: 582122: 502223: 742324: 522425: 462526: 4426

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

765738190same day: 76same day< 1 mth: 30< 1 mth1-3 mth: 311-3 mth3-12 mth: 593-12 mth1-2 yr: 321-2 yr2-4 yr: 362-4 yr4-7 yr: 124-7 yr7 yr +: 87 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

21.4k16k10.7k5.3k000: 2550001: 14302: 900203: 21.4k04: 8730405: 55006: 8650607: 1k08: 2.5k0809: 9.5k10: 14k1011: 13.6k12: 9.9k1213: 9k14: 11k1415: 11k16: 10.8k1617: 7.6k18: 2.1k1819: 82020: 5532021: 50322: 4982223: 421

Commits by day of week

29k21.7k14.5k7.2k0Sun: 627SunMon: 29kMonTue: 28.3kTueWed: 24.9kWedThu: 24.2kThuFri: 21.2kFriSat: 609Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 1.0% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 30 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

118.25.52.801 person: 21 person2 people: 32 people3 people: 113 people4 people: 44 people5 people: 35 people6 or more: 76 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

pay-run-amockpay-run-amock: 58%58%pay-adotpay-adot: 57%57%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 21.8k21.8kdependabot-preview[bot]dependabot-preview[bot]: 7.6k7.6kJenkinsJenkins: 3.7k3.7kJenkinsJenkins: 3k3kJenkinsJenkins: 2.6k2.6kJenkinsJenkins: 2k2kdependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 1.8k1.8kJenkinsJenkins: 1.8k1.8kJenkinsJenkins: 1.6k1.6kJenkinsJenkins: 1.5k1.5kJenkinsJenkins: 1k1kJenkinsJenkins: 620620

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Sandor Arpagov.uk17,047372016-092026-0810.0
Stephen Dalygov.uk3,771302018-102024-106.0
Krishna Bottlagov.uk3,570542018-072026-088.1
Jon Heslopother-org2,586162017-062019-112.4
Alex Bishopgithub-private2,489272017-012026-089.6
Steven Fountaingov.uk2,457252018-122023-084.6
Oswald Quekgov.uk2,062262018-042025-047.0
Russell Howegov.uk1,968242017-112022-104.9
Jonathan Hardengov.uk1,930322021-072025-104.2
Katgov.uk1,798612020-102025-064.7
oswaldquekgithub-private1,779292018-042026-088.3
Dominic Jonesgov.uk1,291272016-042022-036.0
danworthgov.uk1,191272018-062026-017.6
Nathaniel Steersgov.uk1,143302022-012025-103.7
Rory Malcolmgov.uk1,110272019-052021-082.2
Dominic Belchergov.uk1,062182024-022026-082.5
Kasun Kumaragov.uk973162015-092018-032.6
Iqbal Ahmedgov.uk899462020-022026-086.5
Ralph Mallettgov.uk822102025-052026-081.3
Silvia Mandalàgov.uk808152016-072019-012.5
David Heathgov.uk697282016-082022-106.2
Nimalan Kirubakarangov.uk672192019-022021-122.8
Richard Bakergov.uk654202019-052020-111.5
Raul Garciagov.uk637132016-022018-042.2
Ian Maddisongov.uk632112015-022017-021.9
NathanD-GDSgov.uk63232021-032026-014.8
Iqbalgithub-private612142020-022026-086.6
Danail Minchevpersonal585152017-022019-032.1
Andrew Hiltongov.uk57452016-012016-110.8
Krishpersonal539212020-012022-032.2
george racugov.uk503142017-092019-021.4
Marco Tranchinogov.uk492182024-042026-072.3
maxcbcpersonal489122017-052018-040.9
Mark Greengov.uk47022019-052021-031.9
nimalank7github-private450202019-052021-122.6
Mark Bridgettgov.uk449142017-062018-111.4
Maria Jankowiakgov.uk446132019-052020-010.6
James Peacockgov.uk436172022-112025-032.4
Ben Browngov.uk433282025-102026-080.9
Till Wirthmisconfigured42882016-072017-050.9
Christophe Kalistagov.uk420152016-012018-052.3
Gideon Goldberggov.uk415172019-012022-043.2
Imran Bohorangov.uk41092016-032017-051.2
Ben Ahmadygov.uk39232018-062019-010.6
Danailgithub-private389162017-032019-032.0
Jonathan Glassmangov.uk36532017-082021-013.4
Andrzej Prochyragov.uk360152025-112026-080.8
Paulo Monteiropersonal36092015-112017-011.2
Rafiq Gasmigov.uk33782025-082026-081.0
Belinda Coweygov.uk311192018-012018-090.7
Robert Fishergov.uk307152023-082024-070.9
james-peacock-gdsgithub-private257212022-112025-032.4
Alangov.uk241132022-062023-091.2
HJgithub-private228212023-102026-082.8
Joe Robertsgov.uk214312024-072026-082.1
Hugo Jeffreysgov.uk213142023-102026-082.9
rahul-vinayakpersonal21162015-102016-101.0
Radha Kotyankargov.uk208202022-072023-030.7
Toby Lornegov.uk204192017-112020-092.8
Gemma Leighother-org19022014-032017-012.8