← all organisations

hmcts / People

3,842 human committers, 118 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 69,940 per-repository author records by email gives 3,960 distinct identities - 3,842 people and 118 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

3,842
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
118
automated identities
14% of all commits
8%
committed exactly once
320 people, one commit each
201
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 32% of the human commits.

38 people out of 3,842 account for 803.8k commits. The top ten alone wrote 23%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

8% of people committed exactly once.

320 of 3,842 committers made a single commit and never returned. 26% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

2.7% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

14% of all commits were made by machines.

424.7k commits come from 118 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

19% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 148 of the 769 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

fluxcdbotfluxcdbot: 221.4k221.4kFlux AATFlux AAT: 77.2k77.2kHMCTS Flux ProdHMCTS Flux Prod: 59.9k59.9kFlux demoFlux demo: 50.4k50.4kFlux testFlux test: 44.6k44.6kFlux ithcFlux ithc: 39.4k39.4kWeave FluxWeave Flux: 30.1k30.1kTim JacombTim Jacomb: 17.2k17.2kAshley WongAshley Wong: 13.3k13.3kAloknath DattaAloknath Datta: 13.3k13.3kEnda KellyEnda Kelly: 11.9k11.9kyogesh-hullattiyogesh-hullatti: 11.5k11.5khmcts-platform-operationshmcts-platform-operations: 10.4k10.4kjackmaloneyjackmaloney: 10.3k10.3kPraveen AdusumilliPraveen Adusumilli: 10.3k10.3kLinus NortonLinus Norton: 10.3k10.3kTom ElliottTom Elliott: 10.2k10.2kdharmendra kumardharmendra kumar: 10.2k10.2kSabah u Din IrfanSabah u Din Irfan: 9.7k9.7kHarpreet JhitaHarpreet Jhita: 9.4k9.4ksrochanisrochani: 8.8k8.8ksanjayparekh-hmctssanjayparekh-hmcts: 8.1k8.1kembedded_devops_saembedded_devops_sa: 8.1k8.1kMSancaktutarMSancaktutar: 8k8kmdayicanmdayican: 7.9k7.9k

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 1.8k1.8kGitHub private emailGitHub private email: 1.2k1.2kPersonal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 471471gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 236236Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 115115UnparseableUnparseable: 3030

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

4.3k3.2k2.1k1.1k011: 1131112: 1771213: 2011314: 4571415: 9611516: 1.3k1617: 2.2k1718: 3.4k1819: 4.3k1920: 3.4k2021: 2.8k2122: 2.7k2223: 2.1k2324: 1.8k2425: 1.5k2526: 1.3k26

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

1k7715142570same day: 478same day< 1 mth: 422< 1 mth1-3 mth: 3611-3 mth3-12 mth: 1k3-12 mth1-2 yr: 6181-2 yr2-4 yr: 6072-4 yr4-7 yr: 2364-7 yr7 yr +: 927 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

323.3k242.5k161.6k80.8k000: 23.8k0001: 16.1k02: 14.7k0203: 11.9k04: 11.1k0405: 19.8k06: 39.6k0607: 76.4k08: 136.4k0809: 289.9k10: 322.8k1011: 323.3k12: 274.6k1213: 263.1k14: 303.4k1415: 312.2k16: 291.8k1617: 189.8k18: 90k1819: 54.9k20: 43.2k2021: 38.2k22: 35.3k2223: 29k

Commits by day of week

649.3k487k324.6k162.3k0Sun: 41.9kSunMon: 609.2kMonTue: 647.5kTueWed: 648.7kWedThu: 649.3kThuFri: 569.5kFriSat: 45.3kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 2.7% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 769 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

202151.510150.501 person: 1481 person2 people: 1492 people3 people: 1233 people4 people: 834 people5 people: 645 people6 or more: 2026 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

V17SACompsV17SAComps: 100%100%cath-promptscath-prompts: 100%100%cms-templatecms-template: 100%100%dtsse-dashboard-jenkins-ingestiondtsse-dashboard-jenkins-ingestion: 100%100%hwf_hmrc_apihwf_hmrc_api: 100%100%possposs: 100%100%terraform-module-purviewterraform-module-purview: 100%100%xui-nextxui-next: 100%100%azure-waf-monitoringazure-waf-monitoring: 99%99%admin-flux-configadmin-flux-config: 98%98%knowledge-store-builderknowledge-store-builder: 98%98%service-cp-crime-informant-registeservice-cp-crime-informant-registe: 95%95%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

renovate[bot]renovate[bot]: 233.3k233.3kdependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 54.9k54.9kdependabot-preview[bot]dependabot-preview[bot]: 31.5k31.5kgithub-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 30.7k30.7kjenkinsjenkins: 10.9k10.9khmcts-jenkins-j-to-zhmcts-jenkins-j-to-z: 7.6k7.6kWA Task Management APIWA Task Management API: 6.4k6.4khmcts-jenkins-d-to-ihmcts-jenkins-d-to-i: 5.4k5.4khmcts-jenkins-a-to-chmcts-jenkins-a-to-c: 5.3k5.3kRenovate BotRenovate Bot: 4.7k4.7kdependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 3.4k3.4khmcts-jenkins-cnphmcts-jenkins-cnp: 3.3k3.3k

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
fluxcdbotgithub-private221,40022021-072026-085.1
Flux AATother-org77,17712019-072021-092.2
HMCTS Flux Prodother-org59,90812019-082021-102.2
Flux demoother-org50,44512019-052021-102.4
Flux testother-org44,56012019-082021-102.2
Flux ithcother-org39,43012019-062021-092.3
Weave Fluxother-org30,07622019-032022-063.3
Tim Jacombgov.uk17,2015412016-122024-128.0
Ashley Wonggov.uk13,330192021-122026-084.7
Aloknath Dattapersonal13,320372020-062025-014.6
Enda Kellygov.uk11,8842732021-042026-085.4
yogesh-hullattigithub-private11,457432019-072026-087.1
hmcts-platform-operationsother-org10,382212022-112026-083.7
jackmaloneyother-org10,298502017-112025-097.9
Praveen Adusumilligov.uk10,2732492019-022026-087.5
Linus Nortonpersonal10,2721762019-012026-087.6
Tom Elliottother-org10,188772018-042026-088.4
dharmendra kumargov.uk10,164972017-072026-089.1
Sabah u Din Irfanpersonal9,706682017-072026-089.1
Harpreet Jhitagov.uk9,371552021-022026-085.6
srochanipersonal8,787552018-102026-087.9
sanjayparekh-hmctsother-org8,133452018-032026-088.5
embedded_devops_saother-org8,133522024-102026-081.9
MSancaktutarother-org7,965462019-032022-063.3
mdayicanother-org7,949392019-082023-053.8
Petr Zaparkaother-org7,912152017-012026-089.6
Priyanka Vermaother-org7,532312021-082026-085.0
Dave Jonesgithub-private7,307642018-042026-088.3
Shaed Parkarother-org7,261252019-012025-056.3
Andrey Pereverzinother-org7,254362019-092026-087.0
Rubanpersonal7,246862018-102026-087.9
david.crespoother-org7,052542017-012021-125.0
Alex McAuslandpersonal6,936672018-032026-088.5
nilayother-org6,905282023-082026-083.0
Gary Taylorother-org6,881342017-082026-089.1
benedwardsgithub-private6,693462023-102026-082.9
Chris Davidsonpersonal6,498462018-062024-045.8
Jason Paigegithub-private6,4641262017-082026-089.0
Nitin Prabhugithub-private6,425832017-092026-089.0
bharadwajsairampersonal6,38992021-122025-033.3
damongreen123personal6,293792018-112026-087.7
amckenzieother-org6,231422016-062026-0810.2
John Benjaminother-org6,19172021-092024-113.1
James Turnbullgov.uk6,042482021-042026-085.4
yogesh-hullattiother-org5,934372019-072026-087.1
Shaun Francisother-org5,837392016-022026-0810.5
Dan Lysiakgithub-private5,8031252019-102026-086.8
Javier Carreteropersonal5,746162019-012021-062.4
Donatas Martinkusgithub-private5,735532017-102020-092.9
Kian Kwagov.uk5,678342021-032026-085.4
Luca Del Buonoother-org5,632202018-082023-064.8
sankhajuriapersonal5,563132021-122025-103.8
sahaSonaliother-org5,51162022-082024-112.2
vasudevganesanhmctsgithub-private5,460182022-032025-093.6
mdayicanpersonal5,380332022-032026-084.5
rishisharmaother-org5,343642019-122026-086.7
FeliTamgov.uk5,241232022-072026-084.1
Robert Parkinsongithub-private5,179182017-032020-012.9
Daniel Catchpolegov.uk5,129292021-102026-084.8
Nitish Singlaother-org5,065362019-052021-122.6