← all organisations

hmrc / People

3,129 human committers, 670 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 58,001 per-repository author records by email gives 3,799 distinct identities - 3,129 people and 670 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

3,129
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
670
automated identities
0% of all commits
10%
committed exactly once
313 people, one commit each
377
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 24% of the human commits.

31 people out of 3,129 account for 223k commits. The top ten alone wrote 16%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

10% of people committed exactly once.

313 of 3,129 committers made a single commit and never returned. 27% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

3.8% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

0% of all commits were made by machines.

2.7k commits come from 670 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

7% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 80 of the 1161 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

hmrc-web-operationshmrc-web-operations: 91.7k91.7kGrant RobsonGrant Robson: 12.2k12.2kJack HeslopJack Heslop: 11.9k11.9kDarryl MurphyDarryl Murphy: 6.2k6.2kArtur OpalaArtur Opala: 5k5kAlistair MacdonaldAlistair Macdonald: 4.8k4.8kAndrew ChungAndrew Chung: 4.7k4.7kNick WilsonNick Wilson: 4.7k4.7kcolin-lamedcolin-lamed: 4.6k4.6kAdam ConderAdam Conder: 4.4k4.4kMJCallahanPageMJCallahanPage: 4.4k4.4kashwinirudrappaashwinirudrappa: 4.2k4.2kDrew MileyDrew Miley: 4.2k4.2kAndy SpavenAndy Spaven: 4.1k4.1kBrian WakenshawBrian Wakenshaw: 4.1k4.1kSuryabala SinghSuryabala Singh: 3.9k3.9kSteve SugdenSteve Sugden: 3.6k3.6kJoPintoPaulJoPintoPaul: 3.4k3.4kajchiltsajchilts: 3.4k3.4kYuriy TumakhaYuriy Tumakha: 3.3k3.3kRichy JassalRichy Jassal: 3.3k3.3kIan StainerIan Stainer: 3.2k3.2kMadhuraMadhura: 3.2k3.2khmrc-web-operationshmrc-web-operations: 3.2k3.2kPete SlaterPete Slater: 3.1k3.1k

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 1.4k1.4kgov.uk addressgov.uk address: 924924Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 416416Other organisationOther organisation: 381381Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 3838UnparseableUnparseable: 1313

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

1.4k1.1k702351011: 161112: 731213: 1971314: 3251415: 6621516: 1.1k1617: 1.3k1718: 1.4k1819: 1.3k1920: 1.2k2021: 1k2122: 1.2k2223: 1.1k2324: 9672425: 8862526: 83226

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

7125343561780same day: 450same day< 1 mth: 318< 1 mth1-3 mth: 2191-3 mth3-12 mth: 7123-12 mth1-2 yr: 4751-2 yr2-4 yr: 4352-4 yr4-7 yr: 3414-7 yr7 yr +: 1797 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

115.6k86.7k57.8k28.9k000: 6.7k0001: 5.4k02: 4.7k0203: 4.4k04: 4.2k0405: 4.4k06: 5.1k0607: 11.1k08: 31.7k0809: 76.9k10: 100.2k1011: 112.9k12: 80.1k1213: 90.5k14: 111.6k1415: 115.6k16: 101.1k1617: 50.4k18: 19.3k1819: 11k20: 9.6k2021: 9.3k22: 9.1k2223: 8.3k

Commits by day of week

200.8k150.6k100.4k50.2k0Sun: 18.9kSunMon: 177.9kMonTue: 197.2kTueWed: 194.9kWedThu: 200.8kThuFri: 175.1kFriSat: 18.7kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 3.8% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 1161 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

337252.8168.584.201 person: 801 person2 people: 1862 people3 people: 2253 people4 people: 1914 people5 people: 1425 people6 or more: 3376 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

build-and-deploy-canary-servicebuild-and-deploy-canary-service: 100%100%sbt-journeysbt-journey: 95%95%vo-servicevo-service: 94%94%push-pull-notifications-acceptancepush-pull-notifications-acceptance: 93%93%affordability-acceptance-testsaffordability-acceptance-tests: 93%93%council-tax-band-if-proxycouncil-tax-band-if-proxy: 88%88%rate-limited-allow-listrate-limited-allow-list: 88%88%rate-limited-allow-list-admin-fronrate-limited-allow-list-admin-fron: 87%87%tenure-cost-and-trade-records-perftenure-cost-and-trade-records-perf: 83%83%stamp-taxes-on-shares-stubsstamp-taxes-on-shares-stubs: 82%82%bank-account-verification-acceptanbank-account-verification-acceptan: 80%80%transfer-specified-childcare-creditransfer-specified-childcare-credi: 79%79%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 1.5k1.5kJenkins HMRCJenkins HMRC: 414414Travis CITravis CI: 2626Jenkins userJenkins user: 77greenkeeper[bot]greenkeeper[bot]: 55Jenkins userJenkins user: 33Jenkins userJenkins user: 33Jenkins userJenkins user: 33Jenkins userJenkins user: 33Jenkins userJenkins user: 33Jenkins userJenkins user: 33Jenkins userJenkins user: 33

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
hmrc-web-operationsgithub-private91,70216352015-102026-0810.9
Grant Robsongov.uk12,187752015-042026-0811.4
Jack Heslopgithub-private11,935792019-112025-085.7
Darryl Murphygov.uk6,184672016-072026-0710.0
Artur Opalagithub-private5,013612017-042026-089.3
Alistair Macdonaldgithub-private4,793582018-012026-088.6
Andrew Chunggov.uk4,692582017-042026-089.4
Nick Wilsongithub-private4,692922016-052026-019.7
colin-lamedgithub-private4,6081112019-012025-086.6
Adam Condergov.uk4,435722015-022024-059.2
MJCallahanPagegov.uk4,3881202016-032026-0710.4
ashwinirudrappagov.uk4,2421082015-082026-0210.6
Drew Mileygov.uk4,215512018-042026-088.4
Andy Spavengov.uk4,145722017-032026-089.4
Brian Wakenshawgov.uk4,1391092018-072026-088.1
Suryabala Singhgov.uk3,885212017-092026-088.9
Steve Sugdengithub-private3,567382017-012026-089.6
JoPintoPaulgov.uk3,431732017-092026-088.9
ajchiltsgithub-private3,392652018-072026-047.7
Yuriy Tumakhapersonal3,311242021-092026-084.9
Richy Jassalgov.uk3,257972016-082026-0810.0
Ian Stainergithub-private3,22362016-112026-089.8
Madhurapersonal3,195142018-022021-123.8
hmrc-web-operationsgov.uk3,15614722015-102026-0810.9
Pete Slaterother-org3,132662017-052026-089.3
DevAndyroogithub-private3,125492020-112026-085.7
Suresh Mandalapugov.uk3,106672017-042026-089.4
cmrhmrcgithub-private3,053252019-122024-084.7
petekirby-eegov.uk3,011502021-102026-084.9
AyubAzgithub-private2,901112022-082026-084.1
tyagikumarvineetgov.uk2,878472016-122026-089.7
Michael Wolfendalegov.uk2,836812015-082025-069.8
rambabu-posagov.uk2,781702016-022025-018.9
Carl Thompsongithub-private2,598302022-012026-084.6
Warren Smithsongithub-private2,485522020-092026-085.9
Pavel Vjalicingithub-private2,444212022-072026-084.1
Dursun Gundogangov.uk2,43682021-022025-064.3
matthewharris1gov.uk2,430362018-052026-088.2
Josef Vlachpersonal2,341112016-102026-089.8
Jay Nabonnepersonal2,312572019-102021-112.1
Matthew Beckgov.uk2,311482017-032024-067.3
Lewis Haygov.uk2,308692017-092026-088.9
Patryk Rudnickigithub-private2,303562018-072026-088.2
lukejonesgithub-private2,301892019-082026-087.0
Lee Powellgov.uk2,299562023-012026-083.6
carrieliesgov.uk2,261602016-112022-085.7
Javed Iqbalgov.uk2,243272018-052026-088.3
Ed Wilsongov.uk2,231142018-092019-121.3
Peter Hazellgov.uk2,222402017-012023-066.4
Jacob Raffepersonal2,219422022-082026-084.0
Steve Hobbsgov.uk2,20572016-052018-082.3
LewisMitchellgithub-private2,196252019-092025-045.6
Sam Raspingov.uk2,166412016-012025-089.6
Pete Robinsongithub-private2,029192021-012026-085.6
Susan Swinburneother-org2,009532021-022026-085.5
yohan-ocgithub-private2,006162024-042026-082.4
Su-Yang Yugov.uk1,951302016-092026-089.9
Martin Rolfegov.uk1,949442019-072026-077.0
Matt Clarkgov.uk1,938642018-032025-047.1
jordanrowegov.uk1,921702018-112025-086.8