← all organisations

metomi / People

68 human committers, 2 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 179 per-repository author records by email gives 70 distinct identities - 68 people and 2 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

68
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
2
automated identities
3% of all commits
15%
committed exactly once
10 people, one commit each
13
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 26% of the human commits.

1 people out of 68 account for 2.8k commits. The top ten alone wrote 92%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

15% of people committed exactly once.

10 of 68 committers made a single commit and never returned. 68% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

0.8% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

3% of all commits were made by machines.

279 commits come from 2 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

0% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 0 of the 5 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Matt ShinMatt Shin: 2.8k2.8kbenfitzpatrickbenfitzpatrick: 2.2k2.2kOliver SandersOliver Sanders: 1.6k1.6kAndrew ClarkAndrew Clark: 1.1k1.1kTim PillingerTim Pillinger: 754754Ronnie DuttaRonnie Dutta: 429429dpmatthewsdpmatthews: 281281Dimitrios TheodorakisDimitrios Theodorakis: 201201Sadie BartholomewSadie Bartholomew: 194194kadaykaday: 138138scwhitehousescwhitehouse: 131131Luke AbrahamLuke Abraham: 119119Bruno P. KinoshitaBruno P. Kinoshita: 7575Steve WardleSteve Wardle: 6868paulcresswellpaulcresswell: 6060Mel HallMel Hall: 3434Declan ValtersDeclan Valters: 3434Hilary James OliverHilary James Oliver: 2929Stephen OxleyStephen Oxley: 2727Samuel DentonSamuel Denton: 2626TomekTrzeciakTomekTrzeciak: 2424J-J-AbramJ-J-Abram: 1717jmancelljmancell: 1313Christopher BennettChristopher Bennett: 1313lhuggettlhuggett: 1212

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 3333GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 1616Other organisationOther organisation: 1111Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 77Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

2115.810.55.2012: 71213: 121314: 201415: 161516: 171617: 171718: 191819: 211920: 152021: 122122: 172223: 202324: 182425: 122526: 1726

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

1712.88.54.20same day: 17same day< 1 mth: 12< 1 mth1-3 mth: 101-3 mth3-12 mth: 53-12 mth1-2 yr: 41-2 yr2-4 yr: 52-4 yr4-7 yr: 64-7 yr7 yr +: 97 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

1.3k941.2627.5313.8000: 400001: 11902: 1970203: 15704: 1720405: 6706: 1610607: 20808: 4030809: 83410: 1.1k1011: 1.2k12: 1.1k1213: 55014: 9691415: 1.3k16: 1.2k1617: 53418: 1961819: 8620: 832021: 7922: 682223: 27

Commits by day of week

2.3k1.8k1.2k585.20Sun: 38SunMon: 2.1kMonTue: 2.2kTueWed: 2.3kWedThu: 2.1kThuFri: 2.1kFriSat: 45Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 0.8% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 5 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

32.21.50.801 person: 01 person2 people: 32 people3 people: 13 people4 people: 14 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 176176github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 103103

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Matt Shingov.uk2,76692012-102025-0612.7
benfitzpatrickgov.uk2,18142012-102025-1113.1
Oliver Sandersgov.uk1,56352016-012026-0810.6
Andrew Clarkgov.uk1,15032012-102017-115.1
Tim Pillingergov.uk75432018-102026-037.4
Ronnie Duttagithub-private42922020-032026-086.4
dpmatthewsgov.uk28132012-112026-0813.8
Dimitrios Theodorakisgov.uk20112024-082026-011.5
Sadie Bartholomewgov.uk19442017-112019-101.9
kadaygov.uk13822014-062017-032.7
scwhitehousegov.uk13132012-102020-077.7
Luke Abrahamother-org11912017-012025-078.5
Bruno P. Kinoshitagithub-private7522018-092020-112.2
Steve Wardlegov.uk6852014-012022-058.3
paulcresswellgov.uk6032016-062019-042.8
Mel Hallgithub-private3422019-102023-023.3
Declan Valtersgov.uk3422017-062017-100.4
Hilary James Oliverpersonal2922013-012022-059.4
Stephen Oxleygov.uk2722013-012017-094.7
Samuel Dentongov.uk2612026-042026-060.1
TomekTrzeciakgov.uk2412018-072019-060.9
J-J-Abramgov.uk1712024-082024-100.2
jmancellgov.uk1322013-072020-067.0
Christopher Bennettgov.uk1312025-072026-081.1
lhuggettgov.uk1212018-082018-100.2
Wilf Wilsongov.uk1212026-072026-080.1
James Brutengov.uk1012025-102026-080.8
Nathan Luke Abrahammisconfigured1012022-042022-060.2
Scott Walesother-org912013-062016-073.0
Harry Shepherdgov.uk912016-032016-040.1
Louis Cianciullogithub-private812026-032026-030.0
Mark Dawsongov.uk722023-102023-120.1
Thomas Colemanother-org712018-022019-011.0
Tin Wizardgithub-private612022-012022-010.0
Annette Ospreygithub-private612013-072018-064.9
Vincent Gaopersonal512026-062026-080.1
David Rundlegov.uk512026-082026-080.0
Joe Wallworkgov.uk512022-102022-100.0
Jonny Williamsother-org512020-092020-090.0
Dom Heinzellerpersonal512022-022022-060.3
Martin Dixother-org422016-042017-081.3
Jon Seddongov.uk412016-022016-020.0
r-sharpgithub-private322014-092021-087.0
Matt Pryorpersonal322014-072014-080.0
Uwe L. Korngithub-private312019-092019-090.0
Rob Watersgithub-private312026-072026-070.0
Scott-Owen-Jamesgov.uk312026-062026-080.2
Tom Colemanpersonal312018-032018-030.0
Byron Blaygithub-private212023-012023-010.1
bblaypersonal212023-012023-010.1
Rohit Guptagithub-private212019-102019-100.0
Codacy Badgerother-org212017-082017-080.0
AdamVoyseygithub-private212023-042023-040.0
kwilliams-mogov.uk212015-082015-080.0
James Frostgov.uk212024-092024-100.1
jmarshrossneygithub-private212024-092024-090.0
aenglystgithub-private212022-122023-010.1
steven.wardleother-org212014-012014-010.0
MatthewHambleygithub-private112023-012023-010.0
Roddy Sharpgov.uk112014-092014-090.0