← all organisations

ministryofjustice / People

3,615 human committers, 314 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 49,879 per-repository author records by email gives 3,929 distinct identities - 3,615 people and 314 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

3,615
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
314
automated identities
17% of all commits
12%
committed exactly once
447 people, one commit each
257
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 22% of the human commits.

36 people out of 3,615 account for 354k commits. The top ten alone wrote 9%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

12% of people committed exactly once.

447 of 3,615 committers made a single commit and never returned. 40% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

2.0% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

17% of all commits were made by machines.

336.2k commits come from 314 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

19% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 178 of the 924 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

petergphillipspetergphillips: 26.6k26.6kAndrew PearceAndrew Pearce: 16.4k16.4kAaron RobinsonAaron Robinson: 15.6k15.6kElvis CiottiElvis Ciotti: 14.8k14.8kPaul SoleckiPaul Solecki: 12.8k12.8kAlex SaundersAlex Saunders: 11.7k11.7kMarcus AspinMarcus Aspin: 11.7k11.7kColin BruceColin Bruce: 11.5k11.5kAnthony BrittonAnthony Britton: 11.4k11.4kNick DavisNick Davis: 11.3k11.3kJesus LaizJesus Laiz: 11.2k11.2kAndrew LeeAndrew Lee: 11k11kElliot SmithElliot Smith: 10.9k10.9kIgorIgor: 10.9k10.9kjsugarmanjsugarman: 10.8k10.8kGreg TylerGreg Tyler: 10.6k10.6kJoshua HawxwellJoshua Hawxwell: 10.6k10.6kMichael WillisMichael Willis: 9.9k9.9kMike HalmaMike Halma: 9.7k9.7kJacob WoffendenJacob Woffenden: 8.7k8.7kDavid SalgadoDavid Salgado: 8.5k8.5kAndy MarkeAndy Marke: 8.3k8.3kDominic RobinsonDominic Robinson: 8k8kdms1981dms1981: 7.6k7.6kjasonBirchalljasonBirchall: 7.6k7.6k

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 1.5k1.5kGitHub private emailGitHub private email: 1k1kOther organisationOther organisation: 623623Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 376376Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 4040UnparseableUnparseable: 1616

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

2.5k1.8k1.2k613011: 1561112: 3711213: 4751314: 6781415: 8771516: 1k1617: 1.6k1718: 2.5k1819: 1.9k1920: 1.4k2021: 1.6k2122: 1.7k2223: 1.9k2324: 1.9k2425: 1.9k2526: 1.5k26

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

871653.2435.5217.80same day: 658same day< 1 mth: 394< 1 mth1-3 mth: 3351-3 mth3-12 mth: 8713-12 mth1-2 yr: 5261-2 yr2-4 yr: 4562-4 yr4-7 yr: 2594-7 yr7 yr +: 1167 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

233.8k175.4k116.9k58.5k000: 16.4k0001: 10.6k02: 19k0203: 15.7k04: 5k0405: 8.4k06: 11.7k0607: 37.6k08: 94.5k0809: 199.1k10: 211.7k1011: 229.4k12: 181.9k1213: 173.2k14: 226k1415: 233.8k16: 217.7k1617: 128k18: 47.2k1819: 29.2k20: 26.1k2021: 23k22: 23.6k2223: 16.8k

Commits by day of week

452.8k339.6k226.4k113.2k0Sun: 21.1kSunMon: 419.1kMonTue: 452.8kTueWed: 451.6kWedThu: 441.7kThuFri: 376.9kFriSat: 22.3kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 2.0% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 924 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

257192.8128.564.201 person: 1781 person2 people: 2572 people3 people: 1993 people4 people: 1184 people5 people: 695 people6 or more: 1036 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

hmpps-hardened-container-imageshmpps-hardened-container-images: 100%100%moj-componentsmoj-components: 100%100%hmpps-prisoner-property-uihmpps-prisoner-property-ui: 97%97%oasys-pw-testoasys-pw-test: 97%97%manchester_traffic_offences_designmanchester_traffic_offences_design: 97%97%terraform-tribunal-decisions-transterraform-tribunal-decisions-trans: 96%96%pr-bot-demopr-bot-demo: 95%95%oasys-cypress-testoasys-cypress-test: 94%94%opg-reportsopg-reports: 94%94%hmpps-prisoner-property-apihmpps-prisoner-property-api: 94%94%data-platform-github-actionsdata-platform-github-actions: 94%94%laa-means-match-prototypelaa-means-match-prototype: 93%93%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 167k167krenovate[bot]renovate[bot]: 112.2k112.2khmpps-jenkinshmpps-jenkins: 12.7k12.7kdependabot-preview[bot]dependabot-preview[bot]: 9.6k9.6kgithub-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 6.5k6.5kgithub-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 6k6kdependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 2.8k2.8kcreate-pr-action[bot]create-pr-action[bot]: 2.2k2.2ksnyk-botsnyk-bot: 2.1k2.1kdependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 1.6k1.6klaa-ccms-caab-service[bot]laa-ccms-caab-service[bot]: 1.6k1.6kGithub ActionGithub Action: 1.2k1.2k

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
petergphillipsother-org26,5621962018-102026-087.9
Andrew Pearcegov.uk16,448542018-022026-088.6
Aaron Robinsongov.uk15,575522021-032026-085.4
Elvis Ciottigov.uk14,79352015-012018-123.9
Paul Soleckigov.uk12,7511032019-062026-087.2
Alex Saundersgov.uk11,709202019-032026-087.5
Marcus Aspinother-org11,6721322018-062026-088.2
Colin Brucegov.uk11,547272014-052026-0812.3
Anthony Brittongov.uk11,429872022-052026-084.3
Nick Davisgov.uk11,307132020-072026-076.0
Jesus Laizgov.uk11,195562016-032026-0810.5
Andrew Leegov.uk11,0022012019-042026-087.4
Elliot Smithgov.uk10,906252020-112026-085.8
Igorgov.uk10,862502015-052026-0310.8
jsugarmangov.uk10,817332015-042026-0811.4
Greg Tylergov.uk10,627782019-032026-087.5
Joshua Hawxwellgov.uk10,571312020-032026-086.4
Michael Willisgov.uk9,8851322017-052026-089.3
Mike Halmagov.uk9,6591072019-112026-086.8
Jacob Woffendengov.uk8,666922020-092026-086.0
David Salgadogov.uk8,4841102016-072021-024.6
Andy Markegov.uk8,337872017-112026-088.8
Dominic Robinsongov.uk7,956172020-102026-085.9
dms1981gov.uk7,641482022-012026-084.6
jasonBirchallgov.uk7,5821712018-022024-126.9
Carlo Veogov.uk6,483552023-092026-083.0
davidatkinsukgov.uk6,411312023-122026-082.7
David Winchurchgov.uk6,082462017-042026-089.3
Jake Mulleygithub-private6,0711192020-082024-013.4
steverendellgithub-private6,015482017-102026-088.9
Poornima Krishnasamygov.uk5,937962019-062024-065.0
Antony Bishopgithub-private5,901712019-032026-087.5
EarthlingDaveygithub-private5,855282024-012026-082.6
Chris Pymmgov.uk5,846122022-012026-084.6
Dom Smithgov.uk5,782402013-102021-087.9
rossdowthwaitepersonal5,603102023-112026-082.8
Mattgov.uk5,3411642018-022026-088.5
Neil Smithgov.uk5,314212014-072019-095.2
Fred Mareceschegov.uk5,284462015-012026-0811.6
Paul Masseygov.uk5,236392017-062026-089.2
thomas.geraghtygithub-private5,017642023-112026-082.8
Patrick Gleesongov.uk5,004132022-092025-103.1
Brett Minnieother-org4,902462014-032022-028.0
jaskaransarkariagov.uk4,896872021-112026-064.5
Biggs Thorarensenother-org4,874102015-112018-092.9
adamgov.uk4,822612016-112026-089.8
Matt Crowsongov.uk4,808242020-012026-086.6
carlov20github-private4,797742021-062023-062.0
charlesmmarshallgov.uk4,793432020-062026-086.2
Nathan Russellgov.uk4,775192021-112026-084.7
breneticgithub-private4,772452020-022023-063.4
George Taylorgov.uk4,646342023-022025-011.9
Stephen Richardsgov.uk4,642262014-042022-098.5
Stephen Dicksgov.uk4,635192019-072024-125.4
karenmillermojgov.uk4,580452020-122026-085.7
Aldo "xoen" Giambellucagov.uk4,571462017-022026-089.5
David Elliottgov.uk4,567542017-022026-089.6
Alex Robinsonother-org4,538592017-012020-123.9
Thomas McGowangithub-private4,516542021-082026-085.0
Mark Reesgov.uk4,506382021-012026-085.6