← all organisations

moj-analytical-services / People

253 human committers, 4 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 438 per-repository author records by email gives 257 distinct identities - 253 people and 4 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

253
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
4
automated identities
3% of all commits
27%
committed exactly once
69 people, one commit each
7
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 47% of the human commits.

2 people out of 253 account for 8.2k commits. The top ten alone wrote 80%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

27% of people committed exactly once.

69 of 253 committers made a single commit and never returned. 87% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

7.1% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

3% of all commits were made by machines.

464 commits come from 4 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

31% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 4 of the 13 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Robin LinacreRobin Linacre: 5.7k5.7kADBondADBond: 2.5k2.5kTom HepworthTom Hepworth: 2.2k2.2kRoss KennedyRoss Kennedy: 1.3k1.3krobinrobin: 763763zsladezslade: 411411Mike RatfordMike Ratford: 407407p-sinp-sin: 293293Sam LindsaySam Lindsay: 214214Karik IsicheiKarik Isichei: 202202Jacob WoffendenJacob Woffenden: 146146calumabarnettcalumabarnett: 145145William MartinWilliam Martin: 121121GeorgeKellyGeorgeKelly: 118118gwionapgwionap: 109109David ReadDavid Read: 109109MamonuMamonu: 109109GaryGary: 9292aymonwuolanneaymonwuolanne: 8888tamsinforbestamsinforbes: 8484Michael CollinsMichael Collins: 8282sbiassbias: 7676Daoud ChaudryDaoud Chaudry: 7474ymao2ymao2: 7272[email protected]peter.reader-harris@justice.gov.uk: 7070

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 106106gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 7272Other organisationOther organisation: 3737Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 3434Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 33UnparseableUnparseable: 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

96724824018: 41819: 101920: 332021: 442122: 802223: 962324: 962425: 672526: 6026

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

967248240same day: 96same day< 1 mth: 55< 1 mth1-3 mth: 161-3 mth3-12 mth: 253-12 mth1-2 yr: 241-2 yr2-4 yr: 252-4 yr4-7 yr: 114-7 yr7 yr +: 17 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

1.9k1.4k933466.5000: 480001: 2402: 140203: 6304: 80405: 1006: 1710607: 43908: 7470809: 1.4k10: 1.7k1011: 1.6k12: 1.3k1213: 1.3k14: 1.8k1415: 1.8k16: 1.9k1617: 1.4k18: 6191819: 49920: 4702021: 32022: 1912223: 138

Commits by day of week

4k3k2k993.50Sun: 580SunMon: 3.4kMonTue: 3.7kTueWed: 4kWedThu: 3.3kThuFri: 2.4kFriSat: 687Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 7.1% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 13 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

53.82.51.201 person: 41 person2 people: 52 people3 people: 23 people4 people: 14 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 16 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

splink_udfssplink_udfs: 99%99%opg-pipeline-builderopg-pipeline-builder: 70%70%actions-build-and-push-to-ecractions-build-and-push-to-ecr: 68%68%actions-mojap-package-dependsactions-mojap-package-depends: 53%53%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 460460github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 22copilot-swe-agent[bot]copilot-swe-agent[bot]: 11github-actions[bot]github-actions[bot]: 11

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Robin Linacregov.uk5,73472018-102026-087.9
ADBondgithub-private2,46912022-102026-083.9
Tom Hepworthgov.uk2,20042021-092026-084.9
Ross Kennedygov.uk1,26432023-012025-042.2
robingithub-private76312022-022023-111.7
zsladegov.uk41112022-022024-052.3
Mike Ratfordgov.uk40792021-062026-065.0
p-singov.uk29312025-052026-081.3
Sam Lindsaygov.uk21422020-022024-084.5
Karik Isicheigov.uk20242018-082021-123.3
Jacob Woffendengov.uk14642023-042026-022.8
calumabarnettgov.uk14532019-052023-033.8
William Martingov.uk12112025-082026-081.1
GeorgeKellygov.uk11822020-062022-112.4
gwionapgov.uk10952022-102025-032.4
David Readgov.uk10922019-062024-125.5
Mamonuother-org10912019-122023-013.1
Garygithub-private9212023-082026-052.7
aymonwuolannepersonal8812023-062026-073.0
tamsinforbesgithub-private8412022-082026-073.9
Michael Collinsgithub-private8212023-112025-112.0
sbiasgithub-private7662021-102024-123.1
Daoud Chaudrygov.uk7412025-092026-060.7
ymao2gov.uk7232022-082023-121.4
[email protected]gov.uk7022021-082026-085.0
Tom OConnorgov.uk7012025-092026-010.4
sama-dspersonal7012023-062023-110.4
Michael Hodgegov.uk6722023-052026-073.2
Thomas-Hirschgithub-private6572020-022026-086.5
pjrh-mojgithub-private6332021-022026-085.5
Clare Platergov.uk5612026-062026-070.1
Nick Crewspersonal5412022-092024-021.4
Jake H-Pgov.uk5132021-052026-075.2
grahamisongithub-private5022020-062024-114.4
Tom Webbergov.uk4812022-062025-022.7
gwionapgithub-private4652022-102025-032.4
Zeb Burke-Contegithub-private4612024-032024-120.7
Ross Jonesgov.uk4112021-102023-021.3
Alec Johnsongov.uk3732020-052022-072.2
Philipgithub-private3512025-042026-081.3
aliceoleary0github-private3512023-032023-080.4
Sabrinagithub-private3512025-022026-081.5
hollyfurniss-mojgithub-private3312024-072025-010.5
SoumayaMauthoorMOJgithub-private3222022-062024-092.3
thomas-hirschpersonal3222023-042023-110.6
Alex Pavlopoulosgov.uk3212024-062024-120.5
afua-mojgov.uk3112023-022023-090.6
robert.whiffinother-org3112022-112023-010.2
Neill Turnerpersonal3112021-082022-030.6
SoumayaMauthoorMOJgov.uk3022022-052024-092.3
Mattgithub-private2922022-022026-074.4
Matthew Pricegov.uk2812025-052025-050.0
Sabrinagov.uk2812025-102026-080.9
Lawrence Adamspersonal2712026-032026-040.1
Richard Baguleygithub-private2312022-112024-091.8
Murdogithub-private2212022-112024-122.0
“Alexother-org2012024-112024-120.1
ericakane-mojgithub-private1912024-072024-080.1
hrahim-mojgithub-private1712023-062026-073.1
Thomas-Hirschgov.uk1622020-042026-086.3