← all organisations

nwisbeta / People

69 human committers, 2 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 206 per-repository author records by email gives 71 distinct identities - 69 people and 2 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

69
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
2
automated identities
1% of all commits
35%
committed exactly once
24 people, one commit each
0
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 37% of the human commits.

1 people out of 69 account for 1.6k commits. The top ten alone wrote 90%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

35% of people committed exactly once.

24 of 69 committers made a single commit and never returned. 80% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

5.6% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

1% of all commits were made by machines.

55 commits come from 2 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

0% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 0 of the 0 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

AdamChrimesAdamChrimes: 1.6k1.6kdavidhunter08davidhunter08: 803803Michael CheungMichael Cheung: 519519EABrown3EABrown3: 226226Huw AngleHuw Angle: 223223bencullimorebencullimore: 125125Geoff1900Geoff1900: 8787Tom DoughtyTom Doughty: 6969frayniefraynie: 6868E A BrownE A Brown: 6161Alex ColbeckAlex Colbeck: 5555Borislav NapoleonovBorislav Napoleonov: 5353Mike MonteithMike Monteith: 4141Barry McDermidBarry McDermid: 3434em-lynem-lyn: 3131BorisBoris: 2727Andy MantellAndy Mantell: 1515Geoff NortonGeoff Norton: 1313Adam FenwickAdam Fenwick: 1313Sara WilcoxSara Wilcox: 1212galarghgalargh: 1212em-lynem-lyn: 99KarlgoldstrawKarlgoldstraw: 99kiddhustlekiddhustle: 77Mark Frayne (NWIS - Applications DMark Frayne (NWIS - Applications D: 66

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 3232Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 1919GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 1616gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 22

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

4735.223.511.8015: 21516: 41617: 21718: 281819: 471920: 432021: 452122: 922

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

2921.814.57.20same day: 29same day< 1 mth: 14< 1 mth1-3 mth: 31-3 mth3-12 mth: 123-12 mth1-2 yr: 51-2 yr2-4 yr: 62-4 yr4-7 yr: 04-7 yr7 yr +: 07 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

683512.2341.5170.8000: 510001: 1202: 50203: 704: 60405: 806: 00607: 608: 1640809: 50410: 6831011: 64612: 4801213: 50014: 6591415: 65516: 5881617: 32018: 2201819: 9920: 1362021: 13422: 792223: 67

Commits by day of week

1.2k904.5603301.50Sun: 115SunMon: 1.1kMonTue: 1.1kTueWed: 1.2kWedThu: 1.2kThuFri: 1.1kFriSat: 223Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 5.6% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 0 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

10.80.50.201 person: 01 person2 people: 02 people3 people: 03 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 5252dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 33

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
AdamChrimesother-org1,55622018-032021-053.2
davidhunter08personal80322018-032021-053.1
Michael Cheungother-org51922018-042021-022.8
EABrown3other-org22612019-012019-050.3
Huw Anglegithub-private223112019-082022-083.0
bencullimoreother-org12522018-052020-031.8
Geoff1900github-private8722019-052020-020.8
Tom Doughtypersonal6922019-092021-011.3
frayniegithub-private6822019-032022-043.1
E A Browngithub-private6122019-012019-050.3
Alex Colbeckpersonal5512018-052018-060.1
Borislav Napoleonovother-org5362019-112021-081.7
Mike Monteithother-org4122018-102019-020.3
Barry McDermidpersonal3422020-122020-120.1
em-lynpersonal3122021-052021-080.2
Borisgithub-private2732020-042021-081.3
Andy Mantellgithub-private1512020-122021-040.4
Geoff Nortonother-org1312020-022020-020.1
Adam Fenwickpersonal1312019-082021-031.6
Sara Wilcoxother-org1212018-122021-042.3
galarghpersonal1212022-012022-010.0
em-lyngithub-private912021-082021-080.0
Karlgoldstrawother-org912018-032018-030.0
kiddhustleother-org712018-062018-060.0
Mark Frayne (NWIS - Applications Design)other-org612019-032019-030.0
Sabother-org612019-012019-090.7
Simon Rosegov.uk612018-042018-110.6
ibrarakramgithub-private612019-012019-010.0
EugOSullivangithub-private512021-032021-030.0
Tom Robinsonother-org512020-102021-030.4
Michael Sgithub-private512020-112020-110.0
sabi98github-private412019-012019-080.6
Ross Clarkother-org412018-102019-010.3
mauroother-org412018-072018-080.0
SiRoseother-org412018-042018-050.1
Rob Sinclairother-org412018-122019-010.1
Prem Bonsallgov.uk312019-012019-060.4
Eugene O'Sullivanother-org212021-112021-110.0
Steven Watermanother-org212021-032021-030.0
Stuart Harrisonpersonal212020-042021-010.8
Nnekaother-org212019-072019-070.0
Tim Wangpersonal212019-052019-070.1
Brad Mortonother-org212019-012019-010.0
Sorin Sbarneaother-org212021-052021-050.0
Sascha Wolfpersonal212020-072020-070.0
EdDavies3other-org112020-062020-060.0
Walker Crouseother-org112021-042021-040.0
Damian Nicholsonpersonal112021-022021-020.0
Satnampersonal112020-122020-120.0
Henry Cooksongithub-private112020-112020-110.0
Paulpersonal112020-092020-090.0
Andy Barnesother-org112020-032020-030.0
Karlpersonal112020-012020-010.0
Initial Sparkother-org112019-112019-110.0
Mayank Patelpersonal112019-102019-100.0
Lilyother-org112019-072019-070.0
SimonSkinnerBJSSgithub-private112019-072019-070.0
Mark Robinsongithub-private112019-032019-030.0
Theo Evelyn-Rahrpersonal112018-122018-120.0
joemclopersonal112018-122018-120.0