← all organisations

ukgovdatascience / People

41 human committers, 1 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 270 per-repository author records by email gives 42 distinct identities - 41 people and 1 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

41
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
1
automated identities
2% of all commits
17%
committed exactly once
7 people, one commit each
1
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 31% of the human commits.

1 people out of 41 account for 720 commits. The top ten alone wrote 91%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

17% of people committed exactly once.

7 of 41 committers made a single commit and never returned. 61% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

9.6% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

2% of all commits were made by machines.

43 commits come from 1 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

0% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 0 of the 0 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Duncan GarmonswayDuncan Garmonsway: 720720Matthew UpsonMatthew Upson: 409409Prateek BuchPrateek Buch: 310310Matthew GregoryMatthew Gregory: 184184Phil ChapmanPhil Chapman: 169169ESKYoungESKYoung: 111111Hillary JumaHillary Juma: 5858David ReadDavid Read: 4646Andrea GrandiAndrea Grandi: 4444Snyk botSnyk bot: 3737Ellie KingEllie King: 3636avisionhavisionh: 3333willbowditchwillbowditch: 3030matt-draymatt-dray: 1818Elise HuardElise Huard: 1414mattkerloguemattkerlogue: 88Tom PalmerTom Palmer: 77Nicky ZachariouNicky Zachariou: 66Dan HeronDan Heron: 66Tim TaylorTim Taylor: 66James McMahonJames McMahon: 44Robin LinacreRobin Linacre: 44Max UMax U: 44danielherondanielheron: 44Zach ArundelZach Arundel: 44

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

gov.uk addressgov.uk address: 1919Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 88GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 77Other organisationOther organisation: 77

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

4533.822.511.2015: 41516: 451617: 421718: 431819: 291920: 142021: 132122: 42223: 12324: 124

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

1410.573.50same day: 14same day< 1 mth: 5< 1 mth1-3 mth: 51-3 mth3-12 mth: 73-12 mth1-2 yr: 51-2 yr2-4 yr: 32-4 yr4-7 yr: 14-7 yr7 yr +: 17 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

553414.8276.5138.2000: 690001: 2902: 100203: 2304: 90405: 506: 130607: 2208: 900809: 21710: 4121011: 45512: 3501213: 33414: 4731415: 55316: 5211617: 44318: 1581819: 8920: 1032021: 7322: 832223: 83

Commits by day of week

9326994662330Sun: 206SunMon: 906MonTue: 932TueWed: 923WedThu: 629ThuFri: 784FriSat: 237Sat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 9.6% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 0 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

10.80.50.201 person: 01 person2 people: 02 people3 people: 03 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

snyk-botsnyk-bot: 4343

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Duncan Garmonswaygov.uk72082017-072022-034.7
Matthew Upsongov.uk409172016-052024-068.1
Prateek Buchgov.uk31032016-102017-080.8
Matthew Gregorygov.uk18492017-062021-023.7
Phil Chapmangov.uk16912018-072018-110.3
ESKYounggov.uk11112021-012021-070.4
Hillary Jumagithub-private5812021-042021-050.1
David Readother-org4652017-082018-101.2
Andrea Grandigov.uk4442016-122018-011.1
Snyk botother-org3742018-122022-023.1
Ellie Kinggov.uk3622017-092017-100.1
avisionhother-org3312020-102021-010.2
willbowditchother-org3012019-042019-040.0
matt-draypersonal1832019-012019-100.8
Elise Huardother-org1412016-052016-080.3
mattkerloguegov.uk822019-012020-021.0
Tom Palmerpersonal712021-012021-010.0
Nicky Zachariougov.uk632017-092017-110.1
Dan Herongov.uk632016-122018-101.8
Tim Taylorgithub-private622019-042019-050.1
James McMahonother-org412018-102021-012.3
Robin Linacregov.uk422019-072019-070.0
Max Upersonal432017-092019-041.6
danielherongov.uk422016-122017-080.7
Zach Arundelgov.uk412021-042021-040.0
Arthur Lugtigheidpersonal412017-042017-040.0
Nick Colleypersonal312019-122019-120.0
Ben Danielsgov.uk312016-122016-120.0
Delwddrylliwrgithub-private212017-082017-080.0
Making GitHub Deliciousother-org212016-072016-070.0
jekharris-mhclggithub-private212019-062019-080.2
Megangov.uk212019-062019-060.0
Adam Robinsonpersonal212018-032018-030.0
David Wilksgov.uk212016-122017-090.8
Kieron Kirklandpersonal112017-062017-060.0
MadelineLaskogov.uk112017-062017-060.0
Martine Waubengithub-private112020-092020-090.0
Alice Whitewaygithub-private112019-122019-120.0
Rachel Keaygov.uk112019-122019-120.0
PsySandsygithub-private112019-052019-050.0
GitTeekpersonal112016-122016-120.0