← all organisations

ukwa / People

64 human committers, 1 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 2,736 per-repository author records by email gives 65 distinct identities - 64 people and 1 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

64
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
1
automated identities
0% of all commits
30%
committed exactly once
19 people, one commit each
9
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 47% of the human commits.

1 people out of 64 account for 3.1k commits. The top ten alone wrote 92%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

30% of people committed exactly once.

19 of 64 committers made a single commit and never returned. 80% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

13.0% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

0% of all commits were made by machines.

33 commits come from 1 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

75% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 3 of the 4 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Andrew JacksonAndrew Jackson: 3.1k3.1krgrafrgraf: 904904kinmanlikinmanli: 714714Gil HoggarthGil Hoggarth: 298298Toke EskildsenToke Eskildsen: 212212min2hamin2ha: 190190Roman KarlRoman Karl: 183183Roger G. CoramRoger G. Coram: 179179NiladreeNiladree: 143143Andy JacksonAndy Jackson: 102102Niels Kristian Hansen SkovmandNiels Kristian Hansen Skovmand: 9999Ilya KreymerIlya Kreymer: 8989Thomas EgenseThomas Egense: 5959Chris PeacockChris Peacock: 4949Tessa WalshTessa Walsh: 3636nruestnruest: 2222ldbizldbiz: 1919chrispeacockblchrispeacockbl: 1919min2hamin2ha: 1818Thomas LoubiouThomas Loubiou: 1414ldbizldbiz: 1111Leslie BellonyLeslie Bellony: 1111Khanh-Lam MaiKhanh-Lam Mai: 1010Mads VilladsenMads Villadsen: 99Mark BeasleyMark Beasley: 88

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 4242Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 1616GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 44UnparseableUnparseable: 11Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 11

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

394295.519798.5011: 1091112: 2631213: 1581314: 2231415: 2911516: 2961617: 3941718: 3841819: 2671920: 3112021: 2552122: 382223: 182324: 72425: 425

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

2619.5136.50same day: 26same day< 1 mth: 11< 1 mth1-3 mth: 31-3 mth3-12 mth: 73-12 mth1-2 yr: 41-2 yr2-4 yr: 22-4 yr4-7 yr: 24-7 yr7 yr +: 97 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

5k3.7k2.5k1.2k000: 2.9k0001: 2.1k02: 1.4k0203: 86704: 4580405: 44306: 3860607: 53608: 1.1k0809: 2k10: 3.4k1011: 4.4k12: 3.8k1213: 4.2k14: 4.9k1415: 4.9k16: 5k1617: 4k18: 2.8k1819: 2.1k20: 2.4k2021: 3.2k22: 3.6k2223: 3.4k

Commits by day of week

11.5k8.6k5.8k2.9k0Sun: 4kSunMon: 10.3kMonTue: 11.4kTueWed: 11.5kWedThu: 11.4kThuFri: 11.3kFriSat: 4.3kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 13.0% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 4 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

32.21.50.801 person: 31 person2 people: 02 people3 people: 13 people4 people: 04 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

opendataopendata: 96%96%webarchive-discoverywebarchive-discovery: 55%55%ukwa-pywbukwa-pywb: 52%52%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 3333

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Andrew Jacksonother-org3,147152012-012023-0911.7
rgrafother-org90412013-092014-091.0
kinmanliother-org71432014-012015-031.2
Gil Hoggarthother-org29842013-052025-0712.1
Toke Eskildsenother-org21222015-022022-037.1
min2hapersonal19032017-032024-037.0
Roman Karlother-org18312014-092015-101.0
Roger G. Coramother-org17932011-102015-083.8
Niladreeother-org14312015-062016-010.6
Andy Jacksonother-org10292012-052023-0310.8
Niels Kristian Hansen Skovmandother-org9912016-092016-110.2
Ilya Kreymerpersonal8912018-022022-094.6
Thomas Egensepersonal5922015-022023-128.9
Chris Peacockother-org4922016-042017-061.2
Tessa Walshother-org3612022-122023-090.8
nruestpersonal2222017-012019-042.2
ldbizpersonal1922016-022016-050.3
chrispeacockblother-org1912016-052017-010.7
min2haunknown1812020-022020-030.1
Thomas Loubioupersonal1412014-062014-120.5
ldbizgithub-private1132016-022024-018.0
Leslie Bellonyother-org1112017-072025-037.7
Khanh-Lam Maiother-org1012016-022016-020.0
Mads Villadsenother-org912015-062015-060.0
Mark Beasleypersonal812018-022018-030.0
Mat Kellypersonal612014-022014-020.0
Frank McCownpersonal512010-092010-120.3
ldbizgithub-private512024-012024-010.1
Rainer Schmidtpersonal512013-032013-030.0
michaelpoltorakpersonal412016-102016-110.0
Asger Askov Blekingeother-org412011-112020-119.1
hannesother-org412014-012014-010.0
blueaadvarkother-org412013-012013-010.0
ldbizother-org322018-122023-094.8
nigother-org312016-112016-110.0
Vidmantasother-org312017-072017-070.0
rootother-org312017-022017-020.0
kinsterother-org212014-032014-030.0
Karl Stringerother-org212021-062021-070.1
unknownother-org212015-062015-060.0
kinsterpersonal212014-022014-020.0
ghinfopersonal212025-072025-110.3
KGX747other-org212024-082024-080.0
William Palmer (BL)other-org212013-102013-100.0
Sawood Alampersonal212019-062019-060.0
Chris Nesbitt-Smithother-org112019-102019-100.0
Kinman Limisconfigured112014-052014-050.0
John Berlinpersonal112019-102019-100.0
U-AD\ldaveyother-org112016-012016-010.0
Rainer Simonother-org112014-082014-080.0
unknownother-org112014-012014-010.0
aitother-org112013-092013-090.0
In-on W.github-private112025-062025-060.0
Andreasother-org112022-042022-040.0
xiayingfengother-org112022-022022-020.0
onbpreother-org112021-102021-100.0
Chen Zhangother-org112021-082021-080.0
APother-org112021-042021-040.0
Clara Wiatrowskiother-org112020-022020-020.0
bnflebgithub-private112017-092017-090.0