← all organisations

nice-digital / People

106 human committers, 3 bots, and what the commit timestamps reveal about how GDS works.

Every commit carries an author name and email. Collapsing 1,091 per-repository author records by email gives 109 distinct identities - 106 people and 3 machines. Identity is keyed on email because it is the only stable key git offers; one person using both a work and a personal address will appear twice.

People

106
human committers
resolved by GitHub id, address or full name
3
automated identities
3% of all commits
9%
committed exactly once
10 people, one commit each
18
committed over 5+ years
the institutional memory

What stands out

The top 1% of committers wrote 15% of the human commits.

1 people out of 106 account for 4.1k commits. The top ten alone wrote 72%. This is the usual open-source power law, but it is worth noting in a government context: institutional knowledge is concentrated in very few hands.

9% of people committed exactly once.

10 of 106 committers made a single commit and never returned. 44% touched only one repository. A public organisation attracts drive-by contributors, and the numbers show GDS accepted them.

7.1% of commits land at the weekend.

Weekday work dominates, as you would expect from a civil-service delivery organisation with a strong stated position on sustainable pace. The residual weekend activity is concentrated in incident response and personal-time open-source work.

3% of all commits were made by machines.

700 commits come from 3 automated identities - overwhelmingly Dependabot. GOV.UK's documented policy is to auto-merge dependency upgrades where possible, and the commit history shows that policy working at scale.

36% of live repositories rest on a single person.

In 12 of the 33 live repositories with meaningful history, one individual wrote more than half of all commits. That is the ordinary shape of a large estate with many small tools, but it is worth knowing which ones - they are listed below.

Who writes the code

Top 25 committers by commit count

Humans only. Bots are charted separately below.

Ian RoutledgeIan Routledge: 4.1k4.1kJohn DaveyJohn Davey: 2.8k2.8kDesignMagneticDesignMagnetic: 2.7k2.7kJohn WilliamsJohn Williams: 2.2k2.2kWarren KeithWarren Keith: 1.8k1.8kJohn HollandJohn Holland: 1.3k1.3kCheguegallagherCheguegallagher: 1.3k1.3kChris BarkerChris Barker: 1.2k1.2kDale HDale H: 1k1kShilpa UnniShilpa Unni: 970970Sue GarnerSue Garner: 959959Eleanor MollettEleanor Mollett: 750750colinmazucolinmazu: 599599Becca DawsonBecca Dawson: 492492dylandylan: 465465imranazadimranazad: 399399James KirkJames Kirk: 320320Jose Hilario AlmeidaJose Hilario Almeida: 319319David WongDavid Wong: 293293FunmiOshoFunmiOsho: 265265Claire HunterClaire Hunter: 255255AlzAmidoAlzAmido: 236236amyheatheramyheather: 193193Matt SmithMatt Smith: 152152Charlotte GoreCharlotte Gore: 142142

Who they work for

Committers by email domain

A rough proxy for employment. GDS staff use gov.uk addresses; GitHub's privacy setting hides the rest, and a long tail commit from personal accounts.

Other organisationOther organisation: 4646GitHub private emailGitHub private email: 3030Personal email (gmail etc)Personal email (gmail etc): 2727Misconfigured (.local etc)Misconfigured (.local etc): 33

Churn and tenure

Distinct people committing each year

Counting anyone whose active span covers that year. The shape tracks GDS headcount and the delivery peaks of the mid-2010s.

12996.864.532.2011: 91112: 131213: 291314: 1041415: 1151516: 1291617: 731718: 761819: 681920: 382021: 372122: 342223: 342324: 392425: 332526: 2426

How long people stay

Span from first to last commit anywhere in the org.

2115.810.55.20same day: 21same day< 1 mth: 10< 1 mth1-3 mth: 71-3 mth3-12 mth: 163-12 mth1-2 yr: 121-2 yr2-4 yr: 162-4 yr4-7 yr: 114-7 yr7 yr +: 137 yr +

When the work happens

Commits by hour of day

Author local time as recorded in the commit. A clean single-peak working day.

4.3k3.2k2.2k1.1k000: 4290001: 38202: 3000203: 16504: 1220405: 7306: 810607: 14608: 8540809: 2k10: 3k1011: 3.8k12: 2.7k1213: 3.1k14: 4.1k1415: 4.3k16: 4k1617: 2.4k18: 1.2k1819: 80120: 8432021: 79222: 7582223: 1.2k

Commits by day of week

7.6k5.7k3.8k1.9k0Sun: 1.2kSunMon: 6.3kMonTue: 7.6kTueWed: 7.5kWedThu: 7.3kThuFri: 6.2kFriSat: 1.4kSat

Reading the pattern

Weekend commits account for 7.1% of all activity. The working day peaks between 10:00 and 16:00 with a visible lunch dip, and tails off sharply after 18:00 - the signature of an organisation that does not run on overtime.

Concentration of knowledge

For each live repository with more than fifty human commits, how many people it takes to account for over half of them. One is a genuine key-person risk; four or more is a healthily shared codebase. 33 repositories qualify for the measure.

Bus factor across live repositories

Fewest contributors accounting for more than half the commits.

1296301 person: 121 person2 people: 112 people3 people: 53 people4 people: 54 people5 people: 05 people6 or more: 06 or more

Where a single person wrote most of it

Share of commits by the largest single contributor, for the most concentrated repositories.

engineeringengineering: 100%100%hyperbone-modelhyperbone-model: 100%100%hyperbone-model-with-iohyperbone-model-with-io: 100%100%hyperbone-viewhyperbone-view: 100%100%develop-your-skillsdevelop-your-skills: 99%99%registrationregistration: 91%91%NICE-model-repoNICE-model-repo: 86%86%domdom: 72%72%keystone-classickeystone-classic: 57%57%tech-radartech-radar: 54%54%dlg-alphadlg-alpha: 54%54%NICE.DesignNICE.Design: 51%51%

The machines

Top automated committers

Dependabot dominates. GOV.UK runs an in-house govuk-dependabot-merger service that auto-merges qualifying upgrade PRs, which is why bot commit volume is so high.

dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 627627Quarto GHA Workflow RunnerQuarto GHA Workflow Runner: 7272dependabot[bot]dependabot[bot]: 11

Top 60 committers

CommitterEmail typeCommits ReposFirstLast Years
Ian Routledgeother-org4,129242016-072025-089.1
John Daveygithub-private2,804102021-082026-085.0
DesignMagneticother-org2,66922014-092022-118.2
John Williamsgithub-private2,179192017-022026-049.2
Warren Keithother-org1,823132018-012022-014.0
John Hollandother-org1,312112016-072026-0810.1
Cheguegallagherother-org1,301122015-092026-0811.0
Chris Barkerother-org1,161132022-012026-084.6
Dale Hother-org1,041102024-012026-082.6
Shilpa Unniother-org97052024-122026-081.7
Sue Garnergithub-private95992018-042025-087.4
Eleanor Mollettpersonal750132019-032023-104.6
colinmazugithub-private59952019-052026-036.8
Becca Dawsonother-org49252025-012026-041.2
dylanother-org46592017-022020-103.7
imranazadgithub-private399142016-052026-0810.2
James Kirkpersonal320152015-072023-078.0
Jose Hilario Almeidapersonal319132018-022025-097.6
David Wongpersonal29392016-032024-118.7
FunmiOshogithub-private265112020-062026-025.7
Claire Hunterother-org255132011-062026-0815.2
AlzAmidoother-org23632019-012019-030.2
amyheatherother-org19312024-072025-020.5
Matt Smithpersonal15252014-072016-031.7
Charlotte Gorepersonal14252013-092015-061.7
imranazadother-org13742024-112026-081.7
Ryan Robertspersonal12552011-062016-014.6
AlexPowell-niceother-org11562023-052026-032.8
tresakniceother-org9822024-072026-011.5
lizaadebowaleother-org9392019-032026-087.4
dbelshawother-org8152016-072019-073.0
Grendelssonpersonal6342021-072024-073.0
pixelstylistpersonal6212015-012015-030.2
John Baileyother-org6022017-012021-054.3
Nathan Smithother-org4022015-032016-031.0
Mariam Soodother-org3642022-062025-073.1
alidesipersonal3612015-062016-030.7
colinmazuother-org3462019-042019-090.4
Funmi Oshoother-org3032022-012022-070.5
oswinjacksonpersonal2922017-012020-083.6
kavithanicegithub-private2962019-012026-087.6
AndyChildNICEother-org2832019-052022-032.8
mauschpersonal2712010-062011-020.7
Giovanni Sipianoother-org2712019-022019-020.0
Harry Pooniother-org2622019-022019-040.1
Grendelssongithub-private2442020-122024-073.6
tresaknicegithub-private2422024-072026-011.5
iazadasother-org2352018-092019-050.7
Stewart Ainsworthother-org2222016-102019-022.4
Alison Desimoneother-org2212015-032015-080.4
oswinjacksonpersonal1912019-102020-080.9
DarrenSmallwoodgithub-private1722019-022019-020.0
AlzAmidogithub-private1622019-022019-030.1
chedelerpersonal1612016-082016-120.3
[email protected]other-org1542023-052026-073.1
L-Vazquezgithub-private1422019-112024-125.1
DKBurnspersonal1112024-032024-120.7
Angus Leitchother-org942019-122026-076.6
Danny Parkinsonother-org952019-072023-094.1
paulmcrother-org912014-102014-120.1